標題: 電影劇本架構模型視覺化

關鍵字: 劇本結構分析;劇本視覺化;資料視覺化;資訊空間;視覺化中的互動;Analysis of structure of screenplay;screenplay visualization;data visualization;information space;the interaction of visualization

摘要: 電影劇本對於電影整體成就的影響是最大的,也是所有劇組人員的工作手冊。劇本裡所承載的資訊,是一切的藍圖,相對來說,其資訊量也相當可觀,但對工作人員人數也不少的劇組來說,面對這些巨量資料,通常都會在製作過程中衍生出幾個狀況:1. 劇本資料的整裡,通常劇組人員對於劇本資料的整裡,僅是將資料表格化,但兩者間是單獨存在並無連動性,一旦劇本有任何修改,就必須再做重複的步驟,並且費時;2. 劇本的時間軸是線性的,但資訊呈現是分場次的,僅以紙本文字呈現的劇本,閱讀範圍有限,很容易失去各段關係的連結。 在資訊爆炸的數位時代中,人們每天面對巨量的資料,卻無法及時消化,用資料視覺化將資訊映射到人腦中,一直都是幫助人類吸收資訊的最好方式。在視覺化早已被廣泛運用的年代理,卻鮮少被運用在敘事文本上。以眾多的敘事文本形式中,電影劇本是一個非常適合運用電腦分析以及視覺化的形式,因為電影劇本裡的各項資訊,本身就已擁有專屬的格式或是代稱,很容易被電腦判讀。 本研究將建立一套能夠擷取劇本基本資訊並將之視覺化的系統,在所創造的資訊空間裡,以直觀的方式對應劇本裡的電影空間,以分析過後所產生出的概念模型,就像建立一份地圖,有明確的主要幹道指引方向,在改變比例尺的情況下,也可以細看小巷弄中的樣貌,在縱覽與細節之間,幫助劇組人員快速建立該部片的主要架構,提供工作人員在討論交流時的依據。全觀性的閱讀模式也讓各段故事的關係不容易失去連結。

Screenplay is not only the crucial impact of movies, but also a work manual for crews. The information in the screenplay is the hint for everything. As a result, the amount of information are considerable. Therefor there will be several conditions during the process:1. Information organized:user just table the information from screenplay, but there is no linked between the form and screenplay. Once the screenplay had changed, the form will be useless;2. The timeline of screenplay is linear, but people cannot see the full view of story from tradition screenplays. In the digital age, people receive numerous of information everyday but unable to absorb efficiently. Thus, data visualization is always the best way for people to absorb information. However, the method of data visualization rarely used in screenplay. For all the narrative forms, the movie screenplay may be the most suitable for computational analysis and visualization owing to the specific formatting conventions that enable an algorithmic approach to analyzing and visualizing film narratives. This thesis builds will be able to build a system that can retrieve the basic information form screenplays and visualized the data. Just like planning a map, readers can see not only the full view but also details. Base on the analysis result, this project could help the crew of movie group to read the information and discuss more efficiently.