國民小學專任輔導教師對職場上的工作壓力與工作滿意度之質化、量化探討

A Qualitative and Quantitative Study on Job Stress and Job Satisfaction of School Counselors in Elementary School

本研究旨在探討國小專任輔導教師工作壓力與工作滿意度之情形,研究工具為「國民小學輔導教師工作壓力與工作滿意度之研究問卷」,以全國國小專任輔導教師163位為研究樣本進行施測,所獲得資料以描述性統計、T考驗、單因子變異數分析、皮爾森積差相關及迴歸等統計進行資料處理。綜合歸納以下結論: 一、國小專任輔導教師之工作壓力屬於中等偏低程度。 二、國小專任輔導教師工作壓力主要來源為「溝通與決策困境」。 三、國小專任輔導教師之工作滿意度屬中等偏高程度。 四、國小專任輔導教師工作滿意度最差為「工作條件」。 五、國小專任輔導教師之工作壓力會因「婚姻狀況」與「輔導年資」不同而有所差異。 六、不同背景變項之國小專任輔導教師工作滿意度均無顯著差異。 七、國小專任輔導教師工作壓力與工作滿意度有中度負相關。 八、工作壓力對工作滿意度具顯著預測力。 根據上述研究結論提出相關建議,以供教育行政機關、學校、輔導教師及未來研究之參考。 關鍵字:專任輔導教師、工作壓力、工作滿意度

This study was intended to investigate job stress and job satisfaction of school counselors in elementary schools. The research instrument was “the survey of job stress and job satisfaction of school counselors in elementary schools” and the research subjects were 163 full-time school counselors in elementary schools in Taiwan. The data were analyzed using descriptive statistics, t-test, one-way ANOVA, Pearson product-moment correlation, and multiple regression. The results revealed that: 1. School counselors were subjected to the medium low level of job stress. 2. The most salient stress variable was the “communication and decision predicament”. 3. School counselors demonstrated the medium high level of job satisfaction. 4.The least satisfied variable was the “working condition”. 5. Job stress of elementary School counselors differs in their marital status and teaching experience of working experience. 6. School counselors with different demographic characteristics failed to demonstrate significant difference on job satisfaction. 7. There was a medium strength negative relationship between job stress and job satisfaction. 8. Job stress could significantly predict job satisfaction. Based on the above results, suggestions to educational institutions, schools, and school counselors as well as recommendations for future research were provided. Keywords: school counselors, job stress, job satisfaction

專任輔導教師; 工作壓力; 工作滿意度; School counselors; Job stress; Job satisfaction