標題: 助人行為與受助行為之關係:以社會支持、負債感與組織道德氣候功利性為中介

關鍵字: 助人行為;社會支持;負債感;組織道德氣候功利性;Helping Behavior;Social Support;Indebtedness;Instrumental Ethical Climate

摘要: 本研究之目的係探討企業組織內施助者助人後對於自身的感知影響,進而影響其受他人幫助行為,其中助人行為與受人幫助的發生與知覺社會支持、負債感還有組織道德氣候功利性是否具中介效果。大部分的研究文獻多是探討受助之後對受助者的行為或是心理層面之影響,本研究改以探討助人行為對施助者的感知影響是否與其受他人幫助有關。 本研究採用問卷調查方式蒐集資料,由於資料收集不易,研究對象大部分是分佈在台灣高科技業與教育事業組織。實得有效問卷總共165份。本研究結果支持六個假說,且不支持另外三個假設。敘述如下:(1)助人行為越多,企業員工會知覺越高的社會支持。(2)企業員工知覺越高的社會支持,會受到越多他人幫助。(3)知覺社會支持於助人行為與受他人幫助行為有部分中介效果。(4)助人行為越多,企業員工知覺的組織道德氣候功利性越低。(5)組織道德功利性越低的員工,會受到越多的幫助。(6)組織道德氣候功利性於助人行為與受他人幫助行為有部分負面中介效果。 從本研究發現,給予企業以下建議:企業組織如能由助人行為著手,於知覺社會支持與降低組織道德氣候功利性的作用下,組織將逐漸形成助人與受助行為的良性循環,進而建立組織利他文化,也會有助於組織公民行為,對於企業運作將有正面的助益。

The purpose of this study is to examine the relationships between a helper’s perceptions of others and one’s helping receiving behavior. The study also examines the mediation effects of perceived social support, indebtedness and instrumental ethical climate between helping behavior and receiving of help from others. Most of the previous research examined the effects of others’ help on the psychology and behaviors of helping receivers. Based on a reversed perspective, we explored how the perceptions of the help givers affect the helping they received from others. The results of this study supported six hypotheses and failed to support the other three. The major findings are: first, helper givers’ perceived social support partially mediated the relationship between giving help and receiving help; and second, instrumental ethical climate has the negatively mediated the relationship. The findings of this study suggest that help giving will encourage receiving help, a behavior which will lead to further helping behavior as a reciprocation. Helping others can lead to perceptions of social support and non-instrumental climate, a mentality which nurtures altruistic atmosphere in organizations because of the above regeneration of further helping behaviors.