矽微型環共振器光通訊研究

Study of Silicon Micro Ring Resonators for Optical Communications

矽光子技術是近幾年來最具有前瞻性的光學積體的平台之一,主要可以歸功於在silicon on insulator(SOI)基板內的高折射率差異及互補式金屬氧化物半導體(CMOS)製造技術可用性的結合,其可允許使用低成本的電子製造設備去做出光子電路。如今許多光子元件可用矽來製造,例如光濾波器、光調變器、光接收器、光放大器、光子偵測器、混合矽雷射等等。矽環形共振器(ring resonator)是一個很好的例子,因為它可做為光濾波器、光擷取多工器(OADM)、以及光調變器,且因為它尺寸小且性能良好,因此在光學積體扮演一個重要的角色。 由於現今的光通訊傳輸在頻寬上的需求持續的增加,在光網路中我們需要高性能的光擷取多工器用來上傳或下載不同波長的通道,此外,上傳和下載訊號的速度必須夠快以減少延遲時間。在此論文中我們研究矽微型環共振器的效能,我們將微型環共振器應用在光擷取多工器,由研究結果可知以矽微型環共振器做為光擷取多工器是一個很好的選擇。

Silicon photonics is one of the most promising photonic integration platforms in recent years. This is because of the high index contrast in the silicon-on-insulator (SOI) substrate and the availability of Complementary Metal-Oxide-Semiconductor (CMOS) fabrication technology, which allows the use of low cost electronics fabrication facilities to produce photonic circuits. Nowadays, many photonic components can be produced based on silicon, such as optical filters, optical modulators, optical receivers, optical amplifier, photodetectors, hybrid silicon laser, etc. Silicon based ring resonator is a good example, because it can be used as an optical filter, optical add-drop multiplexer (OADM) and even optical modulator. It also plays an important role in photonic integration, because of its compact size and good performance. Due to the continuous increase in bandwidth demand of optical communication, high performance OADMs are required in the optical networks to add and drop different wavelength channels. Besides, the add/drop speed should be fast enough to reduce the latency. In this thesis, we study the performances of silicon-based micro-ring resonator, and we apply this micro-ring for the use of OADM. From the results presented in this thesis, we believe that the micro-ring resonator is a good choice for OADM.

矽光子; 微型環共振器; 光擷取多工器