以新的演算法評估禪定組與控制組之心肺同步觀測圖

New algorithm for evaluating cardiorespiratory synchrogram for Zen-Meditation practitioners and normal controls

本研究利用心率變異和相位同步分析來探討禪定者與正常控制組的心肺交互作用。心率變異分析提供了評估自主神經系統在不同應激階段下的訊息。同步觀測圖基於R-peak相位與呼吸週期之間的分析可得到心肺相互作用的現象。除了傳統的同步觀測圖分析,我們開發了新的演算法分析基於有序的R-peak相位,藉此來量化心肺同步的程度。本論文中所分析的對象包括兩個群組,禪定組為7位具有禪坐經驗者、控制組則為15位健康受測者。根據心率變異分析結果,多數的控制組受測者於呼吸引導階段下,自主神經系統有著較佳的活性。此外,我們發現無論是在禪定狀態(實驗組)或是呼吸引導狀態下(控制組),受測者都有著較高的心肺同步率。而依不同的呼吸週期去分析第一和最後一個R-peak相位偏差使我們能追蹤觀察心肺交互作用的規律性與穩定性。最後,同步觀測圖上的擬合線技術則提供了一個長期概觀心肺功能的呈現。

This research is aimed to investigate the cardiorespiratory interaction of Zen-meditation practitioners (experimental group) and normal controls by heart rate variability (HRV) and synchronization analysis. HRV (Heart Rate Variability) provides the information for evaluating the activity of autonomic nerve system at different mental-stress levels. Synchrogram analysis based on the R-peak phase and respiratory cycle can access the performance of cardiorespiratory interactions. In addition to conventional synchrogram analysis, we developed new algorithms to quantify the degree of cardiorespiratory synchronization based on the alignment of the same ordered R-peak phases. This study included 22 subjects, 7 subjects with Zen-meditation experience and 15 control subjects, without any meditation experience. According to our HRV results, most subjects of control group have strong strength activity of the autonomic nervous system in the breathing-control session. Moreover, higher cardiorespiratory synchronization degree was found either at the Zen meditation or in the breathing-control session (control group). Deviation of the first and the last R-peak phases in different respiratory cycles allows us to track the regularity and stability of cardiorespiratory interactions. Finally, the line-fitted synchrogram provides a long-term overview of the quality and performance of cardiorespiratory functioning.

心率變異; 同步觀測圖; 心肺同步作用; Heart rate variability; Synchrogram; Cardiorespiratory interaction