標題: 一種用於車輛擋風玻璃上的顯示器

關鍵字: 車輛;抬頭顯示器;螢光膜;微型投影機;HUD;pico-projector;Fluorescent film

摘要: 抬頭顯示器,能讓駕駛者的視線在不用離開前擋風玻璃的情況下就能得知行車資訊,諸如車速、導航及車況等等,以維持行車安全。然而,市面上已有許多不同類型的抬頭顯示器,具有同樣功能。但在規範、成本及設計上都有或多或少的差異,因此本研究之目的,在探討以往不同類型且有類似功能的抬頭顯示器技術。 論文中的重點技術是採用尚立光電所提供的LCoS微型投影機,以及向Sun Innovations, Inc. 公司所購買的G-450與B405-HA螢光膜,此螢光膜具有高穿透性與高轉換效率等特性。把螢光膜貼附在擋風玻璃上,在使用近UV光和藍光的LCOS微型投影機投射在膜片上,並顯示資訊出現在駕駛員的視野範圍內,這新穎的產品允許在車上所有的人看到交通資訊並改善行車安全。然而,這顯示器若要被當作HUD使用則亮度還太低,本論文最後討論改進其亮度與各種方法。

Head-Up Display(HUD) is a driver-safety information display device which allows drivers obtain information of speed, navigation and vehicle conditions while driving. There are many HUDs based on various technologies in the market. However, there are limited information concerning their designs and costs. In the thesis, we will study on possible improvements on HUDs’ functions and focus mainly on a car-windshield display that consists of a LCoS (liquid crystal on silicon chip) micro-projector provided by Shinyoptics, and purchased G-450 and B405-HA fluorescent films placed on the windshield. The fluorescent films have high transmittances and high conversion efficiencies. With a fluorescent film attached to the windshield, the output of LCoS micro-projector in near UV or blue light excites the fluorescent film to display visible information appearing in driver’s viewing sights. This novel product allows all people in car to see the traffic information to improve traffic safety. However, the brightness of this display is too low to be used as a HUD, and possible improvements on brightness have been discussed.