標題: 使用並聯、串聯、並串聯變壓器之矽製程功率放大器與5GHz GaN低雜訊放大器

關鍵字: 並聯變壓器;串聯變壓器;並串聯變壓器;功率放大器;低雜訊放大器;Parallel-Combining Transformer;Series-Combining Transformer;Parallel-Series-Combining Transformer;Power Amplifier;Low Noise Amplifier

摘要: 本篇論文主要分為兩個主題,包含了使用並聯、串聯、並聯串聯功率結 合變壓器之功率放大器,以及 5GHz GaN 低雜訊放大器。 第一部分以 TSMC 0.18-m SiGe BiCMOS 製程實現高整合度高線性度 功率放大器,藉由並聯、串聯、並串聯功率結合變壓器結合多組功率放大 器的功率來提升輸出功率和線性度。此外,以 TSMC 0.18-m CMOS 製程 實現 5GHz 使用並聯功率結合變壓器之高低功率雙模態功率放大器,不僅提 高輸出功率和線性度,更藉由高低功率模式切換使傳輸效率獲得提升。 第二部分介紹 GaN 製程,並利用 GaN 製程實現 5GHz GaN 低雜訊放大 器來達到低雜訊指數的需求。

This thesis consists of two parts, including power amplifiers with Parallel, Series, Parallel-Series power combining transformers and a 5-GHz GaN low noise amplifier. In the first part, fully-Integrated high linearity power amplifiers implemented with TSMC 0.18-m SiGe BiCMOS technology are presented. The improvement of output power and linearity is achieved using parallel, series, parallel-series power combining transformers to combine the power of multiple power cells. Furthermore, a 5-GHz high/low mode power amplifier with parallel power combining transformer not only improves output power and linearity but also enhances efficiency. The second part introduces GaN technology and a 5-GHz GaN low noise amplifier with GaN technology is demonstrated with low noise figure.