標題: 八〇年代後期台灣農民運動的人民民主路線:社運工作室與農民聯盟為線索

關鍵字: 農民運動;社運工作室;農民聯盟;民主學生聯盟;人民民主路線;八O年代;社會運動;Peasant Movement;Social Movement Association;Farmer's Assemble;Democratic Student's Assemble;People's Decocracy;1980;Social Movement

摘要: 這份研究的題旨,是梳理八〇年代後期農運人民民主路線的實踐方法與思想內涵。書寫的聚焦點,是放在社運工作室、農民聯盟(簡稱農盟)、民主學生聯盟(簡稱民學聯)在農運歷程的行動,及作為組織與行動基礎的歷史觀。在思想的層面,這份研究試圖從社運工作室有意識地聯通日據時代農組運動的歷史,探尋社會主義理念與運動方法在日據台灣與戰後台灣的實質內容。在運動實踐的層面,這份研究將重點放在社運工作室、農盟、民學聯共同籌畫的農村巡迴工作隊。以梳理解嚴初期農盟與社運工作室為主體的農運現場為基礎,我們始有尋思社運工作室的人民民主運動路線的實踐方法與思想內涵,並進一步釐清五二〇衝突事件如何是挫傷人民民主運動的民粹主義政治運動。最後,我們將整理「後五二〇」的八〇年代後期至九〇年代初期,社運工作室的人民民主運動步履,延續到島內的清流行動、與島外農民運動組織進行交流的初步實踐,以及農民聯盟的農業改革思想。本論文的結論,是整理八〇年代後期農運人民民主路線的歷史課題與啟示,並自我批判研究觀點的侷限,期能深化八〇年代農運歷史研究、社運工作室的人民民主運動研究的契機。

Through re-visiting histories of peasant movement in the late 1980s Taiwan, the post-martial law historical movement, This research aims at figuring out the route of ‘people’s democracy’ in the movement by taking up the aspects of both actual practices and discourses of Social Movement Association and Farmer’s Assemble. On this basis, this research will bring up critical point towards the route of popular democracy and its national politics within the movement, before and after the 520 Incidents in 1988. Grounded on the soil of historical experiences of peasant movement in the late 1980s Taiwan (1987-1988), this research’s fundamental concern is to re-construct our knowledge and sense of history of both peasant movement and the route of ‘people’s democracy’ in the beginning of post-martial law ear.