口碑與品牌形象對於消費者購買平板電腦意願之研究-以台北市成年消費者為例

The Study on the Influence of Word of Mouth and Brand Image on the Consumer Purchase Intention for the Tablet – The Case of Mature Consumers in Taipei City

隨著資訊科技與行動通訊的日新月異,使得行動裝置,如:智慧型手機與平板電腦於我們現代人的日常生活之中扮演著一個極為重要的角色,深深地影響著我們的生活習慣與行為,而目前智慧型手機邁入成熟,平板電腦為行動裝置之中最為新興的產品,其未來的成長性與發展是科技產品的一大焦點,因此本研究以口碑與品牌形象兩個觀點觀之,深入探討此兩變數對於消費者購買平板電腦意願之影響程度。   本研究採用了Engel, Kollat & Blackwell三位學者所提出的EKB消費者行為模式作為研究架構的基礎,研究變數則是:人口統計變數、產品屬性、口碑、品牌形象以及購買意願共五個主要變數;本研究的樣本資料是透過網路問卷,針對台北市的成年消費者進行抽樣調查,總計回收436份問卷,而有效問卷數408份,並藉由統計分析軟體SPSS進行因素分析、卡方檢定、t檢定、變異數分析以及迴歸分析。   研究結果顯示,不同的人口統計變數對於平板電腦產品屬性的重視程度、口碑以及品牌形象皆有顯著差異,而口碑與品牌形象對於消費者購買平板電腦的意願皆有正向關係,最後本研究根據此研究分析結果提出行銷管理方面的建議,以供業者參考。

Due to advances in information technology and mobile communication, mobile device(e.g. smart phone and tablet) plays a very important role in our daily life. They deeply influence our life habits and behaviors deeply. Smart phones are mature nowdays. Tablets are the newest product of mobile devices. It’s growth and development is one of the main focus of technological products. Therefore, the study is focusd on word of mouth and brand image to justify that the two variables influencing the purchase intention of tablet.   The study uses the EKB model which proposed by Engel, Kollat and Blackwell as the basic of research framework. The research variables include demographics, product attributes, word of mouth, brand image and purchase intention. The study’s sample investigates from the mature consumers in Taipei city via internet. The collected questionnares are 436 totally, and the effective questionnares are 408. The study uses SPSS to conduct statistical analysis.   The research results show that different demographics have the significant impact on product attributes of tablet, word of mouth and brand image. Word of mouth and brand image have the positive impact on the purchase intention. Finally, the study provides managerial suggestion about marketing management for the industry.

平板電腦; 口碑; 品牌形象; 購買意願; Tablet; Word of Mouth; Brand Image; Purchase Intention