標題: 非侵入式視頻斑馬魚心跳量測

關鍵字: 斑馬魚動物模型;心律偵測;影像處理;藥物影響;異丙腎上腺素;三卡因;成年斑馬魚;zebrash animal model;heart rate detection;video detection;drug effect;isoproterenol;tricaine;adult zebrash

摘要: 在過去的十年中,斑馬魚已廣泛的被應用在遺傳篩檢和藥物發現,此外,斑馬魚也 被視為一種可以模仿人類心電圖軌跡的動物模型,提供人類用於心血管疾病的研究和 製藥工業中。分析成年斑馬魚的心臟活動時,一般使用針狀電極記錄心電圖。在測量電流活動之前,魚必需先被麻醉,即使電極只在皮膚上做記錄。這導致紀錄的時間不能太長,以及,麻醉將改變魚的心臟活動和心跳速率。 在過去的研究中,人們開發了基於視頻的心跳速率測量方法,使患者在過程中感到 較為舒適,而類似的方法可以應用到魚。 基於視頻的測量方法是一種便利且非侵入性的技術,無需麻醉和針狀電極就能測量心臟速率。為了測試此種測量方法的穩健性和便利性,進行藥物測試是必須的。影響心臟速率的兩種藥物(異丙腎上腺素和三卡因)需進行分別和混合兩種測試。實驗的結果與先前的研究一致,並顯示出單純只使用異丙腎上腺素與混合麻醉使用的差異。 此外,本研究也發現記錄魚呼吸活動的兩種方法。

Over the past decade, zebrafish has become a key model organism in genetic screenings and drug discovery. The use of the zebrafish as an animal model that can reproduce and mimic the human ECG trace has been considered to provide a promising research tool for human cardiovascular disease research and in the pharmaceutical industry. Usually ECG recording with needle electrodes is used in order to analyse adult zebrash heart activity. Fish have to be anaesthetized during electrical activity measurements, even for on-skin electrodes recording. Therefore, recordings cannot be done for the long periods of time. Also, anaesthesia tends to effect heart activity and changes heart rate. In human studies many video based approaches were developed to make patients feel comfortable during heart rate measurement. Similar approach can be applied to the fish. A video based method was developed to be a convenient non-invasive technique which allows heart rate measurements without anaesthesia and needle electrodes. To test robustness and convenience of this method, a drug testing experiment was performed. Two drugs which affect heart rate (Isoproterenol and Tricaine) were tested separately and in a mixture. Results of the experiment agreed with previous studies and showed the difference in effect of Isoproterenol itself and in mixture with anaesthesia. Additionally, during this research two methods to record fish breathing activity were found.