標題: 國際貿易與投資法下之審慎例外原則

關鍵字: 服務貿易;金融服務附則;審慎例外;跨大西洋貿易暨投資協定(TTIP);服務貿易協定(TiSA);跨太平洋夥伴協定(TPP);Trade In Services;Financial Annex of the GATS;Prudential Exception;Transatlantic Trade And Investment Partnership (TTIP);Trade in Services Agreement (TiSA);Transpacific Partnership (TPP)

摘要: 例外規定凸顯高於法律秩序上更需要受到重視之價值。審慎例外作為貿易投資法中涉及金融服務業之例外條款乃條約中之重要核心。且,國際條約近二十年來之發展不只暴露服務貿易自由化與日俱增之研究價值,更顯現審慎例外原則在國際條約中成形之趨勢。「審慎例外原則」之發展即本文之重心。 本文共有七個章節。依審慎例外的脈絡討論自貿易法到投資法底下的審慎例外發展,並借目前唯一已知的個案探討審慎例外。最後觀察目前正在談判中之條約了解審慎例外之進展,綜合上述討論提出本文之分析。 第一章將提供本文之研究動機、架構、方法和範圍限制。蓋自由化和金融監理之衝突涉及不同部門和成員之開放選擇,故不屬本文之研究範圍。 第二章藉由簡介金融監理之功能了解審慎例外作為金融監理和服務貿易自由化交叉點之緣由。按審慎例外之發展將涉及不只金融服務業之跨國界規範,亦與成員之內國管制主權相關。故,除提供GATS服務貿易自由化和金融服務附件之背景,本文亦將從金融監理之原理原則討論至國際金融規範之缺陷和目的。理解國際金融監管之角色方得在第三章貿易法之框架下續為討論其應有之解釋。 第三章首先探討審慎例外之法律要件。接著,本文回顧成員談判之歷史而整理審慎例外適用上之兩大爭議。其一來反映審慎例外於實務上同時在國際金融監理規範和貿易法間模糊之地位。二來呈現其立法過程中,成員肯認其例外功能之爭論。兩者合併將呼應第二章,亦即國際金融規範在審慎例外之貿易法框架下所可以參與之份量。 第四章討論區域投資條約中之審慎例外原則。藉由探討其他條約對於審慎例外之安排分析國家政策空間之轉變。此外,本章亦將檢驗涉及審慎例外之仲裁案件,借此歸納審慎例外之適用方式。 第五章試圖利用洩密文件與新公布文本剖析服務貿易最新談判條約TiSA和TPP中審慎例外之長相,以及其談判爭議。 最後,綜合上述最新之規範趨勢,貿易法和投資法面向之討論,本文將嘗試總結審慎例外之發展,就此提出主權管制空間之觀察並且提供審慎例外之設計建議。本文希望就「審慎例外」 澄清其在國際協定中之角色和對簽訂國際協定提供諮詢。期待這份建議和評析可以為未來涉及審慎例外所發生的法律問題有所幫助。

Exceptions demonstrate the higher value above legal normality. The prudential exception, also known as the prudential carve out, is too an exemplar. Within the last decade, it is seen to become an indivisible principle with respect to financial measures for international treaties on trade and investment. Thereby, this article aims to explore the prudential exception. There are seven chapters in this article, tracing the prudential exception from the GATS to TPP, TiSA and TTIP. Together with the only published case, Fireman’s Fund Insurance Company v. Mexico, it will examine the above discussions and provide some suggestions on designing the prudential exception. This article will offer the motivation, outline and research methods first. Subsequently, it will clarify the relationship between financial regulations and trade law. Thus, backgrounds on the GATS and the Annex of Financial Services to GATS will be given. The purpose and defect of international financial supervision will be added, corresponding to our analysis in Chapter Three. This article then attempts to understand the prudential exception under the GATS, addressing the two major concerns of member’s states. It will also analyze the U.S. Model BIT, along with the Fireman’s Fund arbitral award. Observing the treaties under negotiations, it will conclude the international trends with regard to financial services. Eventually it proposes, according to the dimensions of the treaties, how the prudential exception should be further directed.