標題: 探索協同合作平台環境提供的特性對社會創新團隊績效的影響

關鍵字: 社會創新;遠距團隊互動特徵;協同合作創新;群眾外包;social innovation;design features for virtual team;collaborative innovation;crowdsourcing

摘要: 社會創新的目的是以提升社會福祉為依歸,用創新的方法來發掘人們未被滿足的需求,來解決社會議題。這些創新的方法必得動員眾人的智慧,社會創新始能成功。現行的社會創新,大多以小規模的工作坊、公民論壇、或公聽會的方法來進行,這些方法有人、時、地的限制,而造成社會創新方案推展的障礙。如今,互聯網的普及,促使社會創新能夠透過互聯網的架構,建立網路社會創新平台,應用群眾外包模式,讓任何人在任何時間、地點都能參與社會創新的歷程,達到不同領域的人才皆能協同合作(co-work)、分享知識(co-sharing)、共同創新(co-creation)。 本研究從使用者角度來探討社會創新平台應該具有的功能需求,並探討這些設計特徵對於社會創新的績效以及持續參與創新活動意願的影響機制。本研究以具有協同作業設計特徵的Google handout為試驗工具,來探討其設計特徵對於社會創新績效與持續參與意願的影響機制,以檢驗其應用在社會創新的妥當性。並以面對面創新為基準,來衡量用Google handout作為社會創新媒介的效果,研究發現使用兩者互動平台參與者的績效相當,也就是用遠距參與協同合作也可以達到面對面創新的效果。最後,分析Google handout參與者在互動過程的錄影帶以及口語資料,本研究確認出改善Google handout作為社會創新平台的人機互動設計方案。

The aim of social innovation is to promote social well-being ,it refers to the use of innovative models to solve social issues. These innovative methods must be combined with the wisdom of all, social innovation can be successful. Current social innovations are mostly conducted through small-scale workshops, civic forums, or public hearings. These methods limit people, time, and place, making the social innovation program an impediment. Today, the popularity of the Internet to promote social innovation through the Internet architecture, the establishment of a network of social innovation platform, the use of crowdsourcing model, so that anyone at any time and place can participate in the process of social innovation, to different areas of talent can co-work, co-sharing, and co-creation. This study explores the functional requirements of the social innovation platform from the user's perspective and explores the impact of these design features on the performance of social innovation and the willingness to participate in the innovation activities. In this study, Google handout with collaborative design features was used as a test tool to examine the impact of design features on the performance of social innovation and the willingness to participate in continuing to participate to test the applicability of its application in social innovation. To provide users with the required design features of the interactive media, and face to face innovation as a benchmark to measure with Google handout as a social innovation media effect. The study found that the performance of participants using the two interactive platforms is comparable, that is, using Google handout to allow participants remotely participate in collaboration can achieve the same performance level as that of the face-to-face innovation. Finally, the video and verbal protocol analysis of the interactive process using Google hangout for social innovation, provide directions to improve the Google handout as a social innovation platform for human-computer interaction design.