異質多核心處理器之功耗與熱能OpenCL模擬器設計與實作

Design and Implementation of Power and Thermal OpenCL Simulator for Heterogeneous Multicore Processors

傳統系統架構對軟體創新有諸多限制,異質系統架構則正視軟體開發者的需求,提供跨平台、跨作業系統方案,讓各種應用程式開發者能更盡情開發各種軟體,發展出高效能、低功耗且能順應時代快速變遷的應用。 隨著科技的進步,在HSA或不同平台上設備的耗電變化增加與電源管理的難度進一步提高,為了於矽前開發階段能評估HSA硬體的功耗與溫度變化,急需提供一效能、耗能、熱能模擬平台。 本研究提出以時脈精準模擬的模擬器模擬異質平台的程式執行,獲取硬體計數器傳入耗電模型來得知不同功能模組的耗電資訊,再以耗電資訊傳入溫度模型來得知晶片裡的不同功能模組溫度分佈,最後以實際平台來調校模擬器的準確率。

Conventional system architecture limits developers flexibly design software with optimal hardware usage. In recent years, HSA (heterogeneous system architecture) is proposed to release constrain of software developing between different computational devices and system. Therefore, it is able to develop cross-platform and cross-operating software with HSA, and further develop applications with high performance and low power consumption considering rapidly evolving hardware systems. Accompanying with improvement in process technology, the variation of device power consumption increased and the difficulty of power management is further elevated in various platforms including HSA. In order to evaluate the power consumption and thermal variation of a HSA hardware design in pre-silicon stage, a simulation platform that can provide performance, power and thermal information is a critical demand. This thesis proposed a cycle-accurate simulation platform that can provide not only the performance but also power and thermal information of program executions in heterogeneous platforms. The simulation platform can generate the performance trace of target program execution, which is further connected to the power simulation module for power simulation of target HSA hardware design. Finally, the power simulation module is connected to thermal simulation module for thermal simulation and generating static power trace for further feedback.

Gem5-gpu; OpenCL; 效能; 功耗; 熱能消耗; Performance; Power; Thermal