標題: 應用於毫米波通訊之統計波束成形方法

關鍵字: 毫米波;統計;波束成形;mmWave;statistical beamforming;ULA;UPA

摘要: 在本論文中,我們考慮毫米波通訊的統計波束成形。 對於毫米波系統來說,通常搭載的天線較為大量。而對於系統來說天線數量越多更難以反饋完整的信道信息。對於兩個常用的通道模型,ULA和UPA,我們推導出統計波束成形會有近似的結果。 結果顯示僅需要通道的統計資訊就能夠設計波束形成。 換句話說,傳送端僅需要來自接收端的通道統計資訊的部分反饋,而不用瞬時反饋。 此外,模擬結果顯示即使只有通道的統計資訊,還是能夠有良好的表現。

In this thesis, we consider statistical beamforming for millimeter wave (mmWave) communication. FormmWave channels, there is typically a large number of antenna, and it is more difficult to feedback the complete channel information. For two commonly used geometry channel models, ULA and UPA, we show that the optimal statistical beamformer can be given approximately in a closed form. Only statistics of channel are needed to design the transmit beamformer. Namely, the transmitter needs only infrequent feedback of statistical information from the receiver, but not instantaneous feedback. Further, the simulations show that the statistical beamformer has a good performance even though only statistics are needed.