標題: 易算性、數值效果與獎勵型式對使用哩程酬賓點數意願之影響

關鍵字: 哩程點數兌換意願;易算性;數值效果;獎勵型式;Willingness to Redeem Points;Computational Ease;Numerosity Effect;Reward type

摘要: 本研究主要探討易算性對消費者點數兌換意願之影響。另外加入兩個調 節易算性的因子:數值效果與獎勵型式。透過3組相對較小的數字(易算性效果)與另3組相對較大的數字 (數值效果) 分析易算性結合數值效果的影響。另外同樣以3組數字 (易算性效果) 與2種類型獎勵 (功能型或享樂型獎勵) 分析易算性效果結合獎勵類型的影響。結果顯示消費者的確選擇兌換易算性較高的方案,提供易於算出實際折扣金額時,易算性對點數兌換意願之影響較明顯。當進一步結合數值效果和獎勵型式作為刺激計算動機的因子,數值較大或享樂型式的獎勵,易算性可以有效增加點數的兌換意願。因此,為使提升哩程點數兌換意願,業者應在不同的計算動機下,提供計算容易之折扣。

The study investigated the computational ease for redeeming points intention. A 3(computational ease: high, low) × 2(numerosity effect: high, low) and 3(computational ease: high, low) × 2(reward type: hedonic goods, utilitarian goods)experimental design was introduced to analyze computational ease that stimulated the motivation of calculating. The results showed that airline ticket buyers are more likely and motivated to redeem the reward points for cash when they can easily calculate.Furthermore, the numerosity effect and reward type are implied to affect the motivation of calculating. When reward points for cash can easily calculate on high numerosity and hedonic goods, the willingness to redeem points will be increasing.Therefore, we can promote the willingness to redeem points if companies use easy-calculating strategy to attract and retain customers.