標題: 探討換新就緒度和汰舊就緒度對消費者採用先進旅行者資訊系統相關新產品之影響---以GPS導航手機為例

關鍵字: 旅行者先進系統;新產品接受;舊產品處理;就緒度;advanced traveler information systems;new product adoption;old product disposition;readiness

摘要: (二) 題目:探討換新就緒度和汰舊就緒度對消費者採用先進旅行者 資訊系統相關新產品之影響-以GPS 導航手機為例 (三)先進旅行者資訊系統提供使用者道路和天氣的相關資訊,藉此改善使用者的 旅行經驗,進而提升系統績效。隨著科技的進步,先進旅行者資訊系統相關 新產品不斷地推出。有些新產品成功地被消費者接受,但有些新產品卻不是 那麼成功。然而,這些產品能不能被民眾所接受某個程度上會影響到先進旅 行者資訊系統的發展,現有關於新產品採用的文獻大多將購買新產品與處理 掉就產品視為同一件事,然而在現實生活中,接受新產品不一定代表著處理 掉舊產品。在同一個產品類別中,同時擁有多個產品是有可能的。過去研究 較少探討消費者在同一產品類別中擁有多個產品的背後原因,為了釐清過去 未探討的部份,本研究認為新產品接受與舊產品處理應該被視為兩個維度。 另外建立在就緒度的概念上,本研究認為存在著兩種就緒度:換新就緒度以 及汰舊就緒度,就緒度中介了前導因素對於行為意向的影響。

TITLE: A Study on Effects of Readiness to Accept and Readiness to Reject on Adoption of Advanced Traveler Information Systems (ATIS) New Product Nowadays, advanced traveler information systems (ATIS) have become an important part of our lives, having tremendous impacts on contemporary consumers or drivers because ATIS could significantly benefit people in terms of improving the travel experience of individuals and enhancing system performance by providing users up-to-the-minute information on weather and road conditions. With technology advancement, companies keep introducing new products related to ATIS. However, while some new products are more likely to be accepted by consumers, other products are not. Acceptance of a new product of consumers may influence the development of ATIS. Extant literature of new product adoption mainly considers buying new product and disposing old product as one thing. In reality, accepting new product is not necessarily equivalent to rejecting old product. Multiple products ownership in a category is possible. Relatively little research examines the underlying mechanism of multiple product ownership. To clarify the missing part, we propose that new product adoption and old product disposition should be served as two separate constructs. Building on the theory of “readiness”, we believe that readiness can be dichotomized: “consumer readiness to accept new product (RA)” and “consumer readiness to reject old product (RR)”, which are positioned as the mediator between antecedents and behavioral intention. Critical antecedents of new product buying intention (e.g. price fairness, subjective norm, innovativeness, discomfort, optimism, and insecurity) and old product disposition intention (e.g. residual value, emotional attachment, and status quo bias) are examined.