標題: 應用於人工電子耳之高線性度低功率帶通濾波器

關鍵字: 帶通濾波器;轉導放大器;線性度;低功率;Bandpass Filter;gm-c;linearity;low-power

摘要: 隨著人工電子耳的進步,電子耳可以讓更多的聽障者重新獲得聽力,增進其溝通能力。這項技術能造福更多的聽障者,而如何降低人工電子耳的功率消耗在現今科技發展中扮演重要的角色。 本論文提出應用於轉導電容式濾波器的高線性度低功率消耗的轉導放大器,轉導放大器濾波器具有低功率消耗與可調能力,可廣泛應用於生物醫學領域。電晶體操作在弱反轉區來達到降低功率的要求,使用源極退化架構增加放大器的線性度,轉導放大器使用等效電阻來實現不同的轉導值,放大器的轉導值大小可由偏壓電流的改變來調整濾波器的中心頻率,最後使用轉導放大器完成四階電感電容梯型濾波器設計。於本論文所呈現之晶片,透過台灣積體電路公司所提供之0.18微米1P6M的標準互補式金氧半製程來完成。

With the advance in cochlear implant, cochlear allows hearing-impaired people to regain hearing and enhance their communication skills. This technology can benefit many people, but how to reduce the power consumption plays an important role in today’s science and technology development. This thesis presents a gm-c filter with high linearity and low power consumption. The gm-c filter with low power and tuning ability for biomedical applications is proposed. To achieve the demands of low power consumption, MOSFETs are designed to work in the weak inversion region. The transconductance amplifier (OTA) uses an equivalent resistor to implement the circuit. Source degeneration is utilized to increase the linearity of the OTA. The center frequency of the filter is tunable by changing its bias current. A Fourth-Order Butterworth LC ladder Gm-C bandpass filter is implemented by the OTAs. The chip was fabricated by Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company (TSMC) 0.18μm 1P6M 1.8V mixed‐signal CMOS process.