談判力架構應用於勞資關係之危機處理-以長榮航空處理蘇迪勒颱風停飛與否引發勞資爭議事件為例

The Application of Bargaining Dynamics on Crisis Handling of Industrial Relations - EVA Airways Handling Grounded Order of Typhoon Soudelor Arousing Labor Dispute

不論是政府部門、企業或個人,危機處理是最迫切,也是必須學習的知識。危機發生時,若未能妥善運用黃金時間處理危機,掌握現況控制現場,進而化解危機,可能為機構或個人帶來負面的影響。倘若危機發生時,能妥善正確的處理,有效的控管損害,避免事態擴大,危機就是轉機。 本研究主要著重於航空運輸產業,服務會隨著提供者的不同、提供的服務時間與地點不同,存在於設施與人員等更多不可控制的因素。以航空業做為說明,消費者在選擇搭乘的航空公司除了會考量其服務品質、企業品牌、航班彈性、價格…等之外,飛航安全也是消費者考量選擇重要因素之一。飛安事件一旦發生,將導致龐大的社會及營運成本,對航空業者之形象與聲譽也有極大之影響,危機處理能力更應加強。 本研究以國內長榮航空公司個案為例,透過檢視國內長榮航空公司所發生之蘇迪勒颱風事件相關媒體報導與內部員工訪談進行分析,以相關理論文獻資料之收集分析及個案研究,分析其勞資關係與經濟、社會及政治的談判力變化,以及資方因蘇迪勒颱風事件對生產、利潤、銷售之影響。最後,並總結出給予長榮航空和管理者面對未來危機處理時的一些建議。

Crisis handling is the most urgent and must-learned knowledge for government departments, enterprises, and individuals. If one cannot deal with crisis in the prime of time and control actual situation when crisis occurring, it may cause institutions and individuals severe negative influences. On the contrary, if one can deal with crisis in appropriate ways, control the negative causes efficiently, and avoid worse situations, a crisis may be a chance. This research is focusing on airline industry. Service changes based on uncontrollable factors, such as, different providers, time, locations, and facilities. When choosing airline, customers will consider service quality, enterprise’s brand, flexible flight schedule, price, and so on. Flight safety is also an important consideration. When flight safety accident happens, it may cause large society and operation cost; meanwhile, it may damage airlines’ reputations. The case study in this research is EVA Airways. I analyzed (1) the changes of bargaining dynamics on industrial relations in economics, society, and politics; and (2) the influences of Typhoon Soudelor in production, profits, and sales by interviewing the internal employees and arranging the related references and information. At the end, there are some suggestions that may help EVA Airways and managers to deal with crisis handling in the future.

危機處理; 勞資關係; 談判力; Crisis Handling; Industrial Relations; Bargaining Dynamics