標題: 輪型透鏡桌上型漂浮影像系統架構設計與分析

關鍵字: 漂浮影像;立體影像;光場;輪型透鏡;floating image;3D image;light field;tire-lens;fan ray

摘要: 顯示器的種類日新月異,隨著時日推移,從最一開始的平面影像顯示器,到現今的3D影像顯示器,共有許多產品可供選擇,3D影像顯示器不只可以提供較好的視覺體驗,在不遠的未來,更可與觸控技術結合,提供觀賞者更多元的用途。因此,如何讓3D影像顯示器提供更舒適的影像品質和立體感知,將會是未來3D影像顯示技術的主要目標。在目前較為常見的3D顯示器與3D電影技術中,所呈現的皆為正視立體影像,無法提供使用者斜向觀賞時的3D立體視覺,從而減低對影像之立體與深度感知。近年來科幻電影中,加入了許多漂浮影像、影像互動等橋段,都讓人們存在許多憧憬,而在現今所有3D漂浮影像顯示技術中,百家爭鳴,各有其優缺點,而目前存在的致命性缺點,例如:體積過大、視角過小、成本高昂等等,導致該技術有所侷限而不易廣泛應用, 為了讓3D漂浮影像顯示技術更加普及,利用方便且便宜的技術形成3D漂浮影像,以期望可被更廣泛的應用是勢在必行的。 本篇論文中將會提出一套基於一維積分式影像成像原理的漂浮影像顯示系統,在系統架構中,利用輪型透鏡、微型投影機以及針孔陣列的設計,來控制影像輸出分布並期望產生3D漂浮影像;此外,並利用光學軟體LightTools模擬投影機光線通過此架構下後之光學行為。在模擬結果中,發現在顯示面邊緣的光場影像,因為輪型透鏡的中心並非在針孔中心的正上方,再加上對向投影機的光程長相異,造成其光場存在形變、光場中心不存在同一高度等問題。因此,本篇論文針對其所產生之具有缺陷之光場,於不同層面做出分析,例如:光分佈、光效率、影像品質等等,並建立一套分析方法,以期待幫助未來系統之實現、想像訊號之輸出。

As time goes by, kinds of products is getting more and more. The display technologies evolve from flat panel display at the very beginning into 3D display nowadays. The 3D display can provide diversifying features with providing a better visual experience, in the near future, and being combined with touch technologies; therefore, how to make 3D image display provide more comfortable image quality and enhance the depth perception will be main gooal of 3D image display technology in the future. Those 3D images provided by common commercial 3D display and 3D film technologies are only for viewers watching with direct viewing angle. The advantage is that it cannot provide stereoscopic vision, so as to reduce the stereoscopic and depth perception of the image. In recent years, science fiction movies, adding a lot of floating images, image interaction and other parts, let people imagine a lot. Among all the present 3D floating image display technologies, each has its own advantages and disadvantages. However, their fatal shortcomings, such as: the oversized volume, small viewing zone, high cost, leads to that the technology has been limited and not widely used. In order to make 3D floating image display technologies more popular, forming 3D floating images with more convenient and inexpensive ways would be necessary to achieve. In this study, a floating image display system based on the imaging principle of one-dimensional integral image is proposed. In the system configuration, the 3D floating image is expected to be generated by tire-lens, pico-projectors and pinhole array. In addition, we will also verify the optical behavior of the light field that passing through the whole structure by using optical software LightTools. In the simulation results, the light field located at the edge area of display region is found that there are problems, such as:distortion, he light field center does not locate at the same height and other issues which caused by different optical path length of the opposite projector. Therefore, in this study, we will analyze the imperfect light field from different aspects, such as light distribution, light efficiency, image quality, and establish a set of analytical methods to help the realization of the system in the future and signal output.