標題: 在OAI平台上進行LTE-A高密度小細胞網路使用多點協調傳輸技術之下行資源配置

關鍵字: 多點協調傳輸;長期演進技術升級版;高密度小細胞網路;CoMP;LTE-Advanced;Ultra-dense small cell network(UDN)

摘要: 隨著快速成長的智慧終端數量與無線資料流量,高密度小細胞網路變得越來越重要,然而在高密度小細胞網路(UDN)底下的邊界使用者效能仍然不好,由於其所連接的基地台給予的訊號強度較弱,以及會受到較強的鄰近基地台干擾(ICI).多點協調傳輸(CoMP)被視為一項處理鄰近基地台干擾在高密度小細胞網路底下相當重要的技術,但是由於資源有限,頻譜資源管理對無線網絡很重要,在高密度小細胞網路下的結合多點協調傳輸的技術設計一個有效的調度演算法更有挑戰,所以我們進而提出一個啟發式的演算法藉由自適應的資源分配方式來提升系統與邊界使用者的效能,我們結合了OpenAirInterface(OAI)與OpenStack來建構我們的模擬器,並研究整體系效能在高密度小細胞基地台下利用比例公平(PF)與循環(RR)排程的比較,研究結果顯示提高基地台與使用者密度比不僅能增進整體系統效能,且也能增進最後5%的使用者吞吐量。

Ultra-dense small cell network (UDN)is becoming significant with the rapid growth of smart terminals and traffic demands of the mobile network. However, in UDN cell-edge UEs still suffer considerable performance degradation due to the weaker received signal power from their associated base stations (BSs) and the stronger inter-cell interference (ICI) from neighboring cells. Coordinated multi-point (CoMP) transmission has been considered an important technology to manage the serious inter-cell interference in ultra dense small cell networks. But spectrum resource management is important to wireless networks due to the limited resource.Designing an efficient scheduling algorithm for small cell UDNs through incorporating CoMP technology is more challenging. So we evaluate the proposed a heuristic algorithm, which is able to enhance both the cell edge and system performance through adaptive resource allocation. We combined OpenAirInterface(OAI) and OpenStack to build our simulation platform. We investigate system throughput in ultra dense small cell deployments by comparing the performances of proportional fair (PF) and round robin (RR) scheduling on different proportion of BSs to UEs. The simulation result show that increasing the base station to user density ratio achieve significant performance improvement in not only system throughput, but also last 5\% UE throughput.