閱聽人與電視頻道之自我形象一致性研究 –以台灣體育頻道為例

The congruence between channels’ image and audiences’ self-concept: examing its effect on audiences’ attitudes and behavioral intentions towards sports channels.

在全球化的潮流中,運動已成為現代人生活中不可或缺的一部分,而全球化的運動賽事轉播現象亦同時帶動了專業體育媒體之發展。透過電視轉播進行賽事觀賞的行為不僅帶給閱聽人視覺與親臨現場的滿足外,更降低了觀賞國際賽事的成本,進而造就台灣體育媒體市場之現狀。本研究根據自我一致性理論,探討體育頻道所展現的頻道形象與閱聽人自我形象兩者一致性程度,並檢視一致性程度是否會影響其對於該頻道的態度,進而影響閱聽人的收視忠誠度及行為。 本研究採用網路問卷調查法,有效樣本共計 667 份,回收率為 70.88 %。研究結果發現:(1)閱聽人與體育頻道之自我一致性,部份正向顯著影響閱聽人對頻道之品牌態度,其中,「活力四射」之自我一致性對頻道態度為負向影響。(2)頻道態度中介自我一致性與頻道忠誠度之間的關係。(3) 頻道態度中介自我一致性與收看頻率之間的關係。(4) 台灣五大體育頻道的確存在不同的頻道形象。

This is study adopted the theory of self-congruity to examine the relationshiop between the congruence of channels’ image with audiences’ self-concept and audiences’ attitude and loyalty toward sports channels in Taiwan. Three methods were adopted to collect data, the first of which was to use a content analysis method to analyze the website of the five sports channels in Taiwan. The second method was to conduct an online survey and 667 valid questionnaires were obtained. The third method was to conduct intensive interviews on five interviewers who were regular viewers of the five sports channels. The data analysis shows that the congruence between channel image and audiences’ self-concept positively affected audiences’ attitudes toward the five sports channels, which in turn, influenced their loyalty toward these sports channels. More findings were discussed in the thesis.

品牌; 頻道形象; 自我一致性理論; 頻道態度; 頻道忠誠度; 體育頻道; brand; self-congruity theory