醫療資源對台灣各地區地價之影響

The Impact of Medical Resources on Regional Land Prices in Taiwan

本研究探討醫療資源對台灣各地區地價的影響,並進一步探討各縣市醫療資源不均勻程度對地價不均勻程度有何影響。根據自1998年至2015年內政部地政司所之公告地價、公告現值和市值與中華民國統計資訊網之醫療資源指標,本文利用固定效果模型進行研究,研究結果顯示醫療機構數、執業醫師數、護理人員數、病床數和政府部門醫療健保支出對公告地價、公告現值與市價有正面影響,平均每一護理人員服務人數對三種地價有負面影響。本研究並將二十二個縣市的追蹤資料利用戴爾指數計算出各項變數的不均勻程度,使用特徵價格法的直線型模型進行探討,發現平均每一護理人員服務人數不均度與病床數不均度對公告地價不均度有正面影響,而醫療機構數不均度與平均每一醫療機構服務面積不均度對公告現值不均度與市值不均度的有正面影響。本研究說明了醫療資源會是影響地價的重要因素之一,而醫療資源不均勻也是使城鄉地價差距擴大的原因。

This study analyzes the impact of medical resources on regional land prices in Taiwan, and also examines the impact of the inequity of the medical resources on the inequity of land prices. Land prices data (government published land values, government assessed land values and market prices of land) for the analysis is taken from Department of Land Administration and medical resources data for the analysis is taken from National Statistics, R.O.C from 1998 to 2015. In this paper, the fixed effect model is used. First, the empirical results show that the number of medical institutions, practicing physicians, nurses, hospital beds and government health care expenditures positively affect three kinds of land prices. Moreover, the average number of people per nurse service negatively affect three kinds of land prices. Second, the twenty-two counties and cities of the panel data in Taiwan is calculated by the inequity of the medical resources and land prices by Theil index. The ordinary least squares (OLS) model of the hedonic price method is used. We find that the inequity of the average number of people per nurse service and the number of hospital beds positively affect the inequity of the government published land values. In addition, the inequity of the number of medical institutions and average service area for each medical institution positively affect the inequity of the government assessed land values and market prices of land. This research supports that medical resources are the important factors affecting land prices and inequity of medical resources are the reasons to expand the difference between urban and rural land prices.

土地價格; 特徵價格法; 戴爾指數; Land Prices; Hedonic Price Method; Theil Index