標題: 基於調適性隨機序列之模糊測試

關鍵字: 模糊測試;fuzz testing

摘要: 模糊測試是目前軟體測試方法中最有效的一種。藉由反覆隨機的測試,找尋 程式的弱點或有問題的片段,協助程式開發者發現並修改程式的缺陷。 本論文改良模糊測試工具 American fuzzy lop (AFL) 、融入 Adaptive Random Sequence 與 Category-Partition-based Distance 方法,修改此二方法以符合 AFL 的 設計方式,精進模糊測試所產生資料的離散程度,藉以提升測試資料對目標程式 的覆蓋率。 目前已對幾個開放原始碼的套件進行測試,確實能提升程式覆蓋率

This thesis proposed a way to improve test case coverage in fuzz testing that combine Adaptive Random Sequence and Category–Partition-base Distance with American fuzzy lop (AFL). Finally, we applied this fuzzer to test several known vulnerabilities open source applications, and the coverage is improved.