標題: 探討桌上遊戲經驗及玩家認同與職場人際溝通能力的關係

關鍵字: 桌上遊戲;遊戲經驗;玩家認同;人際溝通能力;board games;game experience;player identity;interpersonal communication competence

摘要: 人際溝通能力在職場上一直扮演著非常重要的角色,為了減少雇主和員工間的溝通不良造成人才流失的問題,以及員工與員工間的溝通不良造成計畫執行困難重重的問題,企業內部皆會要求員工修習人際溝通相關課程。然而在歐美國家已盛行20、30年的桌上遊戲,近10年來也在台灣開始盛行,由桌上遊戲自有的人與人面對面溝通與人際互動及其團隊合作的特性,觀察到台灣的企業已有越來越多公司規模較大的企業組織成立桌上遊戲社團,面對桌上遊戲的盛行,公司行號也深陷其中,因此對於採用桌上遊戲本身既有的人際互動特質,進而以低成本、主動學習、遊戲樂趣的方式,去增進員工人際溝通能力之議題,是值得深入去探討其關聯性的。 而根據本研究結果與分析發現,員工的桌上遊戲經歷對職場上人際溝通能力有顯著的相關,表示桌上遊戲經驗確實會影響員工的人際溝通能力;且玩家認同高低也對人際溝通能力有顯著的相關,表示當員工越認為自己是桌上遊戲玩家群體,越能展現玩家的特質,心理上的群體歸屬感,造成了桌上遊戲之本質發揮了最大的效用,對於其人際溝通能力之影響自然也較大。 本研究發現各變項在人際溝通能力之相關性如下: 1. 不同職務的員工在表達能力、傾聽能力、社會互動能力以及同理反應能力上皆達顯著差異,職務性質為人資的員工在人際溝通能力得分為最高。 2. 不同的工作年資的員工在同理反應能力上達顯著差異,其中年資五年以上未滿十年的員工在同理反應能力得分最高。 3. 不同桌上遊戲年資的員工,在表達能力上達顯著差異,並且以高階遊戲經驗的玩家得分最高。 4. 不同遊玩桌上遊戲頻率高低的員工,在表達能力及同理反應能力上達顯著差異,並且皆是一個月遊玩四次以上的員工在此兩個構面得分最高。 5. 有無在週末或放假或其他時間遊玩桌上遊戲之員工在表達能力、社會互動能力及同理反應能力上達顯著差異,並且有玩桌上遊戲之員工得分皆高於沒玩之員工。 6. 不同高低玩家認同之員工,在表達能力、傾聽能力、社會互動能力及同理反應能力上皆達顯著差異,並且高玩家認同感之員工在人際溝通能力之得分皆高於低玩家認同感之員工。

Interpersonal communication competence has played a very important role in the workplace, in order to reduce the leaving of the great employees caused by the poor communication between employers and employees, and the problems of difficult to implement the project caused by poor communication between staff and staff. Therefore the staff will be required to practice interpersonal communication related courses by enterprise. However, board games has been popular for 20, 30 years in Europe and the United States, Taiwan also began to flourish nearly 10 years. According to the people to communicate with each other by face to face, interpersonal interaction, and teamwork characteristics of the board game, I observed that there have more and more companies of a larger enterprise organization to set up a board game community in Taiwan. In the face of the prevalence of the board game, the companies are also deep in which. So adopted the existing interpersonal characteristics of the board game by itself, and then to improve the interpersonal communication competence by low-cost, active learning, the fun game way, this issue is worth to go deeper to explore theirs relevance. According to the results and analysis of this study, it is found that the staff's board game experience has a significant correlation with the interpersonal communication competence in the workplace, which means that the experience of the board game does affect the interpersonal communication competence of the staff; and the player agrees of different level also has a significant related with the interpersonal communication competence, said that when employees think they are the group of board game players, the more able to show the characteristics of the players, the psychological sense of belonging to the group, resulting in the nature of board games have a maximum effectiveness, and their interpersonal communication competence also has a great effect. This study found that each variable related with the interpersonal communication competence is as follows: 1. Employees in different positions are significantly different in their presentation skill, listening skill, social interaction skill, and empathy skill. The employees who do the job of human resources are the highest in interpersonal communication competence. 2. Employees in different working years are significantly different in their empathy skill. The employees who work more than five years of less than ten years get the highest score in the empathy skill. 3. Employees in different board game years are significantly different in their presentation skill. And high-level board game experience players get the highest score. 4. Employees in different play frequency of the board game are significantly different in their presentation skill, and empathy skill. The employees who play more than four times in a month get the highest score in the two sub-skills. 5. Employees who play board games on weekends or holidays or other times have significant differences in their presentation skill, social interaction skill, and empathy skill. The employees who play board games get higher score than those who do not play. 6. Employees in different levels of players agree are significantly different in their presentation skill, listening skill, social interaction skill, and empathy skill. The employees who have high player identity get higher scores than the employees of low player identity in interpersonal communication competence.