標題: 使用資訊科技方法研究虛擬世界-探勘多人線上遊戲中的玩家活動資訊

關鍵字: 人工智慧;資料探勘;線上遊戲;數位遊戲;線上社群;虛擬世界;Artificial Intelligence;Data Mining;Online Game;Digital Game;Virtual Community;Virtual World

摘要: 本論文的主旨在於提出一套資訊科技的方法,以觀察並分析虛擬世界(線上遊戲)中玩家所產生出來的社會、群體與個人行為。虛擬世界是相對於實體世界而言,通常是指電腦中介或網路中介的環境,也因其環境的關係,使得想觀察在虛擬世界中使用者活動的研究者難以在其中進行研究。隨著個人電腦的普及、網路的發展與便利、以及線上遊戲的盛行,線上遊戲世界幾乎成了虛擬世界的代名詞。在一開始,線上遊戲沈迷甚至被認為是青少年在教育上與行為偏差上的重要因素;然而,隨著線上遊戲內容的發展,國內外學者或遊戲開發者均意識到線上遊戲內容包含了人際交往、交易、合作、組織、學習等可能性,因此線上遊戲成為除了家庭與工作場所外最重要的第三場所(The Third Space)[1]。然而,由於線上遊戲世界為網路與電腦中介的環境,並且使用者是透過自己所創立角色,在一個遊戲公司所設計的遊戲主題下與其他使用者進行互動。因此,過去的「線下」(或者說「遊戲外」)的研究方法,例如質化的訪談或量化的問卷法,難以觀察並分析這些玩家在遊戲中的行為動態。而本論文的主要目的,則是利用現在線上服務的Web 2.0趨勢,以資訊科學資訊擷取的取徑,直接取得玩家在線上遊戲世界的活動,以克服在虛擬世界的環境下進行研究的困難。 Web 2.0其中一個主要的現象為服務提供者除了在提供服務本身之外,尚提供一套程式語言,讓電腦終端的使用者能自行開發片段程式以取得服務的內容,或依照使用者自己本身的喜好來寫作、修改、下載、掛載其所需的插件。這些特色可以從以下目前在網路上十分流行的Web 2.0 服務中發現,例如igoogle, Firefox Extention, 與Yahoo! Widget等。這些現象符合了Web 2.0創建與分享的特徵。而在數位遊戲的開發上也有如此的特徵,例如世記帝國(Age of Empires)與魔獸爭霸三(Warcraft III)等區域網路連線性質的即時戰略遊戲均提供地圖編輯器給使用者自行設計地圖並與其他使用者分享;而線上遊戲第二人生(Second Life)則自行開發一套腳本語言(Script Language)提供使用者設計虛擬環境中的場景、建築、物品、和角色的衣著與動作;線上遊戲魔獸世界(World of Warcraft)也允許使用者修改、寫作與載入遊戲的使用者操控介面。 以魔獸世界的使用者自製介面來說,其功能不僅能夠改變玩家操控介面的外觀,尚能夠和Web 2.0 服務的特徵一樣,透過服務提供者所開放的應用程式介面(Application Programming Interface: API)來擷取在服務背後使用者在線上所產生的活動紀錄。而本論文則利用這樣的特色來長期不間斷地紀錄玩家在線上遊戲中的活動以觀察玩家在遊戲中的互動、成長與動態。和過去遊戲外或線下的方法比較上,以資訊方法進行玩家的行為探勘不但能夠提供全面性的量化結果,更能夠提供長時性的觀察,對於以往受限於線上環境而難以研究的議題,例如玩家的分工、合作與溝通、玩家在遊戲內經驗的成長、線上遊戲中組織的成長與消退、玩家參與遊戲內玩家自組組織的趨勢與行為、乃至於大範圍跨文化的比較(例如在本論文中會提到的台灣與美國的玩家動機行為推論比較)等。以線上遊戲資料擷取為方法,本論文內容包含了博士生涯的數項成果,主要為1) 和過去在社會學的組織區位學的研究成果相較下,以資訊蒐集進行量化研究更能夠掌握到在遊戲中的組織變化與動態;2) 遊戲中的玩家會因為遊戲內容的影響與來自其他玩家的壓力而決定加入或離開遊戲內的組織;3) 和台灣的玩家相較之下,美國的玩家更重視在線上遊戲中與人互動的娛樂性。

A growing number of researchers are looking into ways that online virtual and game environments are affecting human activities, including communication, interpersonal relationships, and community interactions. Whereas the first game researchers focused on the potential for virtual world “addictions,” they are currently accepting the premise that virtual space and online games are evolving into a collective “third space” in competition with family, work, and school [1]. However, those researchers must deal with significant barriers based on the nature of network environments, online games, and cyberspace. For example, the large majority of users interact via their avatars and from divergent computer terminals, therefore dynamic online and in-game behaviors are difficult to observe and analyze by conventional off-game approaches (e.g., surveys or interviews) [2]. This dissertation will describe a method for overcoming those barriers. As network services have evolved over the past two decades, a growing number of service providers have started using easy-to-understand programming languages such as markup language XML and script language Lua, and are now providing application programming interfaces (APIs) to give users the power to refine and develop their own user interfaces (UIs). These user-designed UIs are often executed as add-ons or plug-ins attached to main applications. Examples include the Mac OS Dashboard, Yahoo! Widget, and Google Desktop Sidebar. This flexible feature has also been adopted by the designers of World of Warcraft (WoW), currently the world’s most popular Massive Multi-player Online Game (MMOG). WoW players can design or modify their own UI add-ons to supplement in-game controls, create guides and maps for solving missions, and collect in-game information on other players or game environments. The third use will be the focus of this dissertation—specifically, taking advantage of the UI feature to collect analyzable data on human behaviors in virtual space. The resulting data can be used to perform quantitative longitudinal analyses, as opposed to restricted qualitative analyses of data gathered via interviews and surveys aimed at specific groups. In this dissertation I will highlight the advantages of the personalized UI feature for investigating virtual worlds and give three examples of potential investigative uses: how in-game communities grow and decline, how players join and leave guilds, and how Taiwanese and American gaming cultures differ. As background I will discuss the characteristics of Web 2.0, user-created data, and client-designed user interfaces—all of which blur boundaries between content providers and users as well as between game designers and players. My results indicate that (a) compared with conventional research on organization ecology, the proposed method is capable of capturing in-game guild evolution dynamics; (b) players usually leave guilds or quit group play due to group mission pressure; and (c) compared with Taiwanese players, American players put more emphasis on recreation.