標題: 領導類型對組織承諾之影響:以領導效能爲中介變項、權力距離爲調節變項

關鍵字: 轉換型領導;被動迴避型領導;領導效能;權力距離;組織承諾;Transformational Leadership;Passive-Avoidant leadership;Leadership Effectiveness;Power Distance;Organizational Commitment

摘要: 本研究旨在探討領導類型對組織承諾之影響,並以領導效能作爲中介變項,權力距離作爲調節變項。領導行爲包括:轉換型領導與被動迴避型領導。 主要研究目的包含兩項,一爲探討轉換型領導與被動迴避型領導對組織承諾的影響及領導效能的中介過程,假設轉換型領導會對組織承諾有正向影響,被動迴迴避性領導會對組織承諾有負向影響;二爲探討權力距離在轉換型領導與被動迴避型領導對組織承諾的影響中的調節效果,觀察在部屬權力距離不同的情況下,轉換型領導與被動迴避型領導對組織承諾的作用效果有何變化。 研究樣本爲在當前部門服務一年以上的部屬及其主管,以紙本方式收集問卷。本研究結果顯示:1、轉換型領導對組織承諾的正向影響;2、被動迴避型領導對組織承諾亦有正向影響了;3、領導效能能完全中介轉換型領導對組織承諾的正向影響;4、領導效能能完全中介被動迴避型領導對組織承諾的正向影響;5、權力距離低的部屬,轉換型領導對組織承諾的正向影響會被增強。

The purpose of this study is to investigate the relationships between leadership behaviors and organizational commitment and the mediating role of leadership effectiveness as well as the moderating role of power distance on these relationships. Specifically, the current study included two types of leadership behaviors: (a) transformational leadership and (b) passive-avoidant leadership. There are two purposes of the current study: first, this study examined the influences of transformational leadership and passive-avoidant on organizational commitment and the mediating effect of leadership effectiveness. Second, the current study tested the moderating effect of power distance on the relationship between leadership behavior and organizational commitment. The participants included two sources: (a) subordinates who has served more than one year in the current department and (b) their supervisor. The results showed that: first, transformational leadership is positively related to organizational commitment. Second, passive-avoidant leadership is positively related to organizational commitment. Third, leadership effectiveness fully mediated the relationship between transformational leadership and organizational commitment. Fourth, leadership effectiveness fully mediated the relationship between passive-avoidant leadership and organizational commitment. Lastly, the influence of transformational leadership on organizational commitment became more positive when distance power was low compared to when distance power was high.