標題: 巴拿馬新運河:新挑戰

關鍵字: 巴拿馬新運河;Panama Canal Expansion

摘要: 巴拿馬,一個擁有絕佳地理位置優勢的國家:連接大西洋與太平洋、擁 有巴拿馬運河、自由貿易區和眾多港口。然而,它缺乏一套可達成高效連通性、 使成本具競爭力的國家級物流戰略。因此,要成為美洲的物流樞紐、或晉身 「世界銀行物流績效指數」前十名,巴拿馬仍有大幅度進步空間。目前,巴拿 馬於「物流績效指數」排名第40 名。 鑒於主要競爭對手迎頭追趕-如蘇伊士運河、目前於測試階段的新尼加 拉瓜運河,巴拿馬當局必須採取行動。資訊技術的發展提高了生產力、同時降 低時間和交易成本,這迫使物流公司重新考慮物流管理,以維護和提高競爭力。 因此,物料整合至關重要,用以加強確保實體連通性和高效通訊。同時, 這也顯示巴拿馬必須善用其地理優勢,並務實地推動基礎設施、為新市場擴增 大西洋和太平洋的港口吞吐能力、加強自由貿易區,為海運公司提供更好的連 通性表現。 此外,巴拿馬需要更好的公務行政效率。如加強海關業務執行,以降低 物流瓶頸。目前,巴拿馬運河擁有140 多條海上交易航線、並連接超過80 個國 家。一項估計顯示,全球百分之五的海運貨物,運行經過巴拿馬運河。 本文的目為釐清巴拿馬運河弱點、找尋區域發展的機會,並將巴拿馬運 河擴張效益發揮至最大值,成為世界各國航運公司首選的物流樞紐。

Panama, despite having a privileged geographical position and both seas on each side, the Panama Canal, free trade zones and many ports, it still does not have a national logistics strategy that allows achieve efficient connectivity and competitive costs, so the country still needs a lot of improvement in order to becoming the logistics hub of the Americas or to be in the top 10 in the Logistics Performance Index rank, in which currently Panama holds the #40. With the main competitors in advantage and ahead, for example, the Suez Canal and a tentative new construction of a canal in Nicaragua; actions must be taken. The development of information technology can provide higher levels of productivity and less time and transaction costs, which has forced companies to rethink logistics management, to maintain and improve competitiveness. Therefore, it is vital the physical integration of such, so that each of it are fortified to ensure physical connectivity and efficient communications, and indicates that it is necessary to take advantage of the privileged position that Panama has to implement a solid infrastructure, expand the capacity of ports on the Atlantic and Pacific for the new market segments, and reinforce free trade zones for better connectivity preference for maritime shipping companies. In addition, Panama requires efficient public institutions processes, such as customs operations to avoid bottlenecks. It now serves around 140 trade routes worldwide. The purpose of this thesis is to identify the weakness and opportunities to improve areas of development and maximize the Panama Canal expansion benefits and to be able for it to become a better preference as a logistic center for shipping companies around the world.