標題: 程式積木教學策略改進對技術型高中生程式設計課程學習動機的影響-以導入code.org為例

Effects of Improving Teaching Strategies Leading in Program Building Blocks on Learning Motivation of Skill-based High School Students' Program Design Course -Taking Code.org as an Example

關鍵字: 學習動機;程式設計;程式積木;ARCS;code.org;learning motivation;Program Design;ARCS;code.org

摘要: 學習動機是能驅使學生學習的內在心理因素,教師如何引發學生學習動機朝著教學目標為方向學習是一大考驗。十二年國教將程式設計納入科技領域的必修科目,且程式語言在技術型高中為升學考試內容,但學生會因為程式嚴謹及複雜的語法而感到挫折,本研究希望以程式積木導入程式設計課程搭配整體教學策略的改善來提升學生學習動機。 研究過程以準實驗研究法進行,技術型高中資料處理處科一年級學生依原班級編制取實驗組、對照組各一班,實驗組以code.org網站導入程式積木8小時課程,並採行Keller(1987)提出學習動機四要素ARCS所建議的教學策略;對照組則以傳統教師講述教學方法8小時課程。透過前測與後測的學習動機問卷探討導入程式積木對學生學習動機的影響。 經資料分析後得到結論: 一、導入程式積木並配合教學策略能有效提升學生學習動機。 二、須由讓教材有趣,學習中能獲得信心來提高低動機學生學習動機。 三、高動機學生提供大展身手的機會可提升學習動機。

Learning motivation is an inner psychic factor that can drive students to study. As a teacher, it's a big challenge how to arouse student's learning motivation and aim to the teaching indicators. According to the plan of 12-year Compulsory Education, the programming course is the major curriculum in technology domain, which language is assigned to be one subject of Technological College Entrance Exam, but these students will feel frustrated due to its rigorous procedures and complex grammar. The purpose of this study is to enhance students' learning motivation by the improvement of the comprehensive teaching strategies leading programming building blocks into the course. This research was conducted using Quasi-Experimental Design, The subjects were the first-year students who studied at data processing department in the skill-based high school. They were divided into Experimental and Control group. The former was taught by leading-in programming building blocks with the code.org website 8 hours, and processed by the teaching strategies of ARCS (Attention Relevance Confidence Satisfaction, ARCS) model(Keller, 1987) which was constructed on four factors to stimulate the motivation to learn. The other was taught 8 hours by the traditional method classes. Utilizing evaluation of pre-test and post-test learning motivation questionnaire, this study will discuss the influence of the leading-in programming blocks strategies on students' learning motivation. Significant results were as followed: 1. Leading-in programming blocks matching the teaching strategies can improve the student learning motivation. 2. Interesting teaching materials and getting self-confidence by getting learning acknowledgement can enhance the student learning motivation. 3. Offer the display opportunity of the Highly positive students can be arousing their learning motivation.