標題: 應用於FMCW波型設計之雷達環境模擬器

關鍵字: 雷達環境模擬器;FMCW波型設計;Radar Environment Simulator;FMCW Waveform Design

摘要: 本論文針對24 GHz汽車防撞雷達,利用MATLAB 模擬頻率調變連續波(Frequency Modulation Continuous Wave, FMCW)雷達之發射訊號及回波訊號,建立了雷達環境中有可能目標物之雷達波訊號反射模型。 利用上述建置的模型,可以用來模擬目標物在不同速度和距離下,根據不同FMCW波型所呈現之頻譜的變化,進而可以在該雷達環境下決定出最佳的波型,使目標物受分隔島等雜波(Clutter)影響最小化。 本論文根據實際路測之資料,設定合理的分隔島與目標物雷達截面積(Radar Cross Section , RCS)值,進而模擬目標物在不同FMCW波型斜率下頻譜的表現,決定出最佳的波型並利用實車路測的結果來驗證此模型與實際接收訊號的一致性。

In this thesis, a radar signal reflected model would be constructed which is based on the probable object in the radar environment. The model is established by MATLAB and is aimed at 24GHz vehicle avoidance collision radar. Using the above model, the signal of objects with various ranges and velocities will be obtained. Observing the performance of the signal in frequency domain with various FMCW (Frequency Modulation Continuous Wave) waveforms, the best waveform could be determined in such an environment where the target of interest would be affect by clutter like guardrail hardly. In this thesis, a reasonable RCS (Radar Cross Section) is set for target and guardrail based on the truly signal by experiment. After determining the best waveform by the simulator, the simulation will be compared to the result of road test and the model will be proven robust.