標題: 古茶布安的呼喚原創管絃樂作品與註釋

關鍵字: 古茶布安;管絃樂;敘述性;Kocapongane;Orchestral

摘要: 《古茶布安的呼喚》為三管編制單樂章之原創管絃樂作品,創作源由來自魯凱族作家奧威尼‧卡露斯的一篇散文〈生命歷史的呼喚〉。筆者將陳述此篇文章所傳遞的部落情感,同時也說明部落給予筆者對人文關懷的啟發,並對部落的認識與傳統文化的保留、困境做詳細的說明。在此篇報告的音樂創作部分,筆者將對就讀交通大學音樂研究所期間所創作的作品進行回顧,特別針對其創作中的敘述性呈現,並述說在管絃樂的創作裡延續過往經驗的體現。其後,筆者將分析管絃樂作品《古茶布安的呼喚》,並探討作品的結構、音高設計、節奏素材運用、音色的變化以及管絃樂配器手法,說明筆者在創作中的技術嘗試和呈現,與其展現之自我創作風格的實踐。 本篇文章共分為四個章節:第一章「緒論」,筆者將論述管弦樂曲《古茶布安的呼喚》之創作動機與論文之結構脈絡;第二章「古茶布安部落與管絃樂創作源由」,探討〈生命歷史的呼喚〉對於筆者創作的影響,解析部落對現況的危機意識和傳統文化的傳承;第三章「《古茶布安的呼喚》創作素材的脈絡與體現」,詳述創作經驗的脈絡,並分析管絃樂作品;第四章「結論」,即對本論文做總結,並對論文與作品做自我檢視與反省。

The Call of Life in Kocapongan is a single movement work for orchestra with triple winds, inspired by an article “The Call of Life” by Auvini-Kadresengan, a writer of the Rukai tribe. The feelings toward aboriginal tribe, the inspiration getting from the culture, and the illustration of tradition and the dilemma facing by the aboriginal tribe are all mentioned in the article. In this thesis, I primarily focus on my work The Call of Life in Kocapongan for orchestra, along with my compositional ideas and thoughts throughout my Master's study. Especially focusing on how music demonstrates the ideas, than how to use the same concept in orchestra work. I will analyze the work The Call of Life in Kocapongan, through the design of construction, pitch, rhythm, tone color and orchestration to establish different technic and carry out the musical style of my own. This thesis consists of four chapters. The first chapter "Introduction" presents an overall plan of my orchestral work The Call of Life in Kocapongan. In the second chapter “The Kocapongan Tribe and the Orchestral Work," I elaborate my reflections of the article “The Call of Life”. The third chapter “Musical Materials in The Call of Life in Kocapongan” presents a detailed analysis of this work as well as my compositional approaches during recent years. Following the previous discussions is the last chapter "Conclusion".