標題: 半導體廠自動化倉儲系統之防震控制 - 客製化液流阻尼器之應用與測試

關鍵字: 高科技產業;自動化倉儲系統;結構控制;消能減震;黏滯液流阻尼器;防震連桿;Hi-Tech Industries;Automated Stocker System;Structural Control;Seismic Energy Dissipation;Viscous Fluid Damper;Aseismic Link

摘要: 206地震重創南部科學園區科技產業,造成上千億的損失。半導體廠的震損主要源於自動化倉儲系統(棚架)大量晶圓盒的震落與產品損毀,基於風險控管的策略考量,自動化倉儲系統的防震能力提升無疑是當前半導體廠最為優先的計畫。根據結構控制的觀念,交通大學研究團隊(以下稱本團隊)提出消能減震策略,考慮安裝小型線性液流阻尼器於棚架與天花板之間,利用廠房結構(天花板)與棚架間的相對運動驅動阻尼器以控制棚架之動態反應,可大幅降低棚架之加速度與側向位移反應,減少自動化倉儲系統的震害風險。 為協助國內兩家半導體廠(M廠及S廠)進行自動化倉儲系統的震害防制工作,對象包括跨樓層及樓層內倉儲系統等不同型式,本研究進行一系列之數值模擬分析,考量在不同設計條件–包括地震輸入方向之組合與設計強度下,完成減震效益評估。S廠之部分棚架現況係於其頂部以防震連桿與天花板連結,本文亦一併評估其可行性與潛在問題。經由參數研究,找出液流阻尼器之合理配置與數量,以及對應之最佳阻尼係數與需求規格。分析結果顯示,若選擇適當的阻尼器性能參數,本團隊提出之消能減震控制模式可以同時減緩棚架之位移與加速度反應,大幅降低晶圓盒之震落風險,無論何種型式之自動化倉儲系統。另一方面,防震連桿雖能降低棚架之位移反應,卻可能造成加速度的大幅放大,得不償失,且防震連桿因受力過大,有導致固定螺栓破壞以及天花板塌陷之虞。相較之下,採用液流阻尼器的控制模式,不僅可達到期望之減震控制目標,所需控制力也不大,具實際應用之可行性。 目前本團隊提出之自動化倉儲系統減震控制技術已獲M廠採用實施。為確保阻尼器製造商能提供符合本案所需之產品,本團隊制定相關測試規範,輔導兩家國內阻尼器廠商開發適用之產品,並已完成液流阻尼器之元件測試,確認其性能符合規格要求。這項技術目前亦獲兩家面板廠同意採用,先行之示範計畫正在規劃設計中。深信未來若能大量推廣應用,當有助於減緩國內科技產業之震害風險。

The hi-tech industries in the Science Park at Southern Taiwan were heavily damaged and suffered from substantial financial loss estimated to be over ten billion NT dollars in 206 Earthquake. Statistics shows that the loss of the semiconductor factories attributes mainly to the automated stocker system (STK in brief) from which massive foups were shaken off with products damaged. In view of strategic concerns on risk minimization, enhancing earthquake-resisting capability of the STKs has become the highest priority among others for semiconductor industry. Based on the concept of structural control, NCTU research team proposes to mitigate the seismic response of stockers by introducing small size linear viscous fluid dampers on top of the stockers against ceiling. With the dampers activated by the relative motion between them, the stocker is controlled in a way to reduce both its acceleration response and lateral displacement, and the seismic risk of the automated stocker system can be minimized as a result. As an effort to assist two domestic semiconductor companies (referred to as M fab and S fab) with seismic damage control of automation storage systems, including inter-story and intra-story STK of various types, this study has conducted a series of numerical simulations. Effectiveness of the seismic control strategy is assessed under various design considerations, such as combinations of the earthquake excitations from different imparting directions and of different intensities. Some of the stockers in S fab are implemented with aseismic links between the ceiling and the top of the STK. The feasibility and potential problems of using the links for earthquake protective design have also been assessed in this study. The optimum damping coefficient and desired specification of the fluid dampers corresponding to a reasonable configuration and number of dampers have been determined via parametric studies. The results indicate that, if the parameters of the viscous fluid dampers are properly determined, the proposed energy-dissipative scheme could significantly mitigate the displacement and acceleration responses of the stocker simultaneously, and therefore minimize the risk of the foups from being shaken off, regardless of the types of STKs. On the other hand, despite of that the displacement responses of the STK could be reduced by the aseismic links, the acceleration responses might be in many circumstances amplified to a large extent and therefore not worthwhile. Moreover, the forces generated in the links are excessive that the bolts could be damaged and the ceiling collapsed. On the contrary, the strategy by using the viscous fluid dampers in the proposed manner not only could achieve the expected seismic performance but also minimize the control force demand. Therefore, it is feasible for practical application. The proposed scheme by the NCTU research team for seismic control of the automated stocker systems has been adopted by M fab. To ensure that the products provided by the damper manufacturer meet the requirements, the specification for component testing of the viscous fluid dampers has been devised. The team has managed to help two domestic damper manufacturers successfully developing the desired products. Component tests of the viscous fluid dampers have been completed and justified in accordance with the specification. Meanwhile, two companies of the display industry have also agreed to use the proposed scheme. Planning and design of preliminary demonstrative projects are currently underway. It is believed that if the scheme could be extensively adopted, the seismic risk of domestic hi-tech industries would be appreciably reduced.