應用失效模式與效應分析建構貨櫃航商運輸危險貨物評估與管理機制

A Failure Mode and Effects Analysis Method to Evaluate Dangerous Goods Transport for International Container Carrier Administrative Mechanism

航商在危險貨物的海運貨櫃運輸必須遵守相關國際公約,以確保運輸安全。但由近年統計資料觀察,危險貨物意外事件仍然頻傳,對航商造成財產或信譽上的損失,甚至傷害人命與環境。在船舶大型化的趨勢下,危險貨物意外事件造成的影響更為顯著,故其運輸風險管理更加重要。故本研究之目的乃為貨櫃航商建構運輸危險貨物的評估模式與管理機制。針對危險貨物海運貨櫃的七個作業流程,利用失效模式與效應分析建立風險評估系統,推估危險貨物事件發生風險的可能原因與產生的效應。再運用瑞士起司模式建立規劃與管理機制,針對風險原因提出的解決方法,降低潛在的個人錯誤與系統失誤。本研究運用提出的架構與方法,協助個案貨櫃航商建構運輸危險貨物的評估模式與管理機制,防止船舶遭受危險貨物事件影響,確保海運貨櫃運輸的安全與供應鏈的穩定性。

The careers must follow the regulations of international conventions carefully in the transportation of dangerous goods to ensure safety of maritime container shipping. However, the events of dangerous goods incidents and accidents still happened frequently according to the statistics over the years, and they could do harm to the reputation and profits of the careers and the stakeholders, even damage to life and environment. Raising with the adoption of mega-size ships, transportation risk management of dangerous goods becomes even more crucial than ever. With such background, we are motivated to propose Risk Assessment and Management Mechanisms for the careers. We employ Failure Mode and Effect Analysis to establish a risk assessment system for locating the possible causes and evaluating the corresponding impact from the incidents occurred in the seven operation processes of the transportation of dangerous goods. Then, we make use of Swiss Cheese Model to establish planning and administrative mechanisms to propose solutions for possible risk causes so as to reduce potential personal errors and/or system failures. Following the proposed framework and approaches, we assist the case career in the establishment of Risk Assessment and Management Mechanisms to improve the carriers’ ability of preventing the risks from incidents and accidents on board and to secure the transportation safety of maritime container shipping and the stability of supply chain.

危險貨物; 運輸風險管理; 失效模式與效應分析; 瑞士起司模式; Dangerous Goods; Transport Risk Management; Failure Mode and Effect Analysis; Swiss Cheese Mode