標題: 應用失效模式與效應分析以改善半導體產品之運送貨損

關鍵字: 半導體;物流;貨損;失效模式與效應分析;柏拉圖分析;特性要因圖;Semiconductor;logistics;cargo loss;Failure Mode and Effects Analysis;Pareto Analysis;Cause & Effect diagram

摘要: 由於國際化的趨勢,製造業仰賴國際貿易程度也高度提昇。半導體產業在追求國際合作以降低製造成本的目的之下,整段製程至最後送達之目的地多半分散在不同區域且其運送服務亦與專業物流業者合作。但也因為運送的複雜度導致貨損機會增加。由於半導體具有體積小、價值高等特性,因此運送期間所造成的貨損不但造成半導體製造業者與顧客的損失,也威脅到客戶新產品上市的機會。若能預先找出造成貨損的潛在原因進而加強流程改善將對於減低損失影響有相當的幫助。失效模式與效應分析(Failure Mode and Effects Analysis, FMEA)是一個用於預測產品設計及流程潛在失效模式與原因進而達到事前預防並減低損失的分析工具,供應鏈品質管理的相關文獻亦提到FMEA是適用於產品、流程、資源三個品質導向的分析工具。 於上述研究背景與動機下,本研究係以半導體整合元件公司為個案分析,應用失效模式與效應分析法,組成小組討論確定半導體貨物運送期間之潛在貨損失效模式,並運用特性要因圖找出潛在失效原因,計算各貨損失效模式與潛在失效原因之風險優先指數(Risk Priority Number, RPN)。最後利用柏拉圖分析(Pareto Analysis ) 挑選出高風險之貨損潛在失效原因,並由專案小組討論並提出改善建議。

As the trend of internationalization, manufacturing industries have been highly depending on international trade. To reduce operation cost, Semiconductor industry has started production in low labor cost area globally, and this has caused the transportation service more complicated, and also increasing the risk of cargo damage. Due to semiconductor goods volume small but with high value, the cargo damage will not only cause the goods value lose, but also threaten the time to market. It would be highly helpful if a firm can predict and recognize the potential failure mode and take preliminary action to prevent damage. Failure Mode and Effects Analysis is the tool to predict potential failure modes and causes at the stage of product design or production flow in order to take proper action and reduce the lost. In the supply chain quality management related literature, it is also mentioned FMEA can be used at product, process and resource oriented quality analysis. This study is based on semiconductor integrated device company case study applying FMEA and following the steps of forming a team to define the potential damage failure modes and causes by Cause & Effect diagram. Risk Priority Number is calculated for each potential damage failure modes and causes. Finally, Pareto Analysis is here used to select those contributed 80% RPN weighting failure. Suggestions for reducing the potential damage risk according to the analysis will be proposed accordingly.