標題: 1 Mbps之低功秏時脈資料回復電路用於可見光通訊

關鍵字: 光接收機;時鐘和數據恢復;低功率IoT標籤;能量採集;Optical receiver;clock and data recovery;low-power IoT tag;energy harvesting

摘要: 構建IoT標籤的主要組件是光接收器,時鐘和數據恢復以及RF發射器。要通過無電池設計實現IoT標籤,我們必須提出一個新的解決方案。一些解決方案是與室內太陽能面板能量收集器或射頻能量收集器結合的IoT標籤。所有設計必須設計在低功耗下,以便IoT標籤對於可穿戴設備是可行的。光接收機用於從可見光通信中捕獲數據。接下來,時鐘和數據恢復將輸入數據流恢復到恢復的時鐘和良好的重新定時數據。最後,重新定時數據和恢復的時鐘將用於數據處理。在本論文中,時鐘和數據恢復是具有與IoT標籤匹配的規範的設計。時鐘和數據恢復電路設計為1Mbps數據速率半速全數字拓撲,在180 nm技術中為0.7 V,在40 nm技術中為0.5 V。在鎖定時間內,時鐘和數據恢復核心電路的功耗在180 nm技術下為1.7μW,在40 nm技術下為0.4μW。恢復的抖動在180 nm時為25.7 ns時鐘抖動,在40 nm時為48.6 ns時鐘抖動。

Main components that build IoT tags are optical receiver, clock and data recovery and RF transmitter but. To achieve IoT tags with batteryless design, we must come up with a new solution. Some of the solutions are IoT tags combined with indoor solar panel energy harvester or RF energy harvester. All of the design must be designed for low power consumption so that that IoT tags are feasible for wearable devices. Optical receiver is used for capturing the data from visible light communication. Next, clock and data recovery recovered the input data stream into a recovered clock and a good retimed data. Finally, the retimed data and the recovered clock will be used in data processing. In this thesis, clock and data recovery is design with specifications that match for IoT tags. The clock and data recovery circuit is design in 1Mbps data-rate half-rate all-digital topology with 0.7 V in 180 nm technology and 0.5 V in 40 nm technology. During locking time the power consumption of the clock and data recovery core circuit is 1.7W in 180 nm technology and 0.4 W in 40 nm technology. The recovered jitter is 25.7 ns clock jitter in 180 nm and 48.6 ns clock jitter in 40 nm.