標題: 分析台灣與全球電競遊戲市場現況

關鍵字: 電競市場;Gaming Market

摘要: 本研究是在比較台灣以及全球電競遊戲市場的差異。電競遊戲市場是未來發展前景非常看好的一個產業。本研究目的是為了瞭解台灣市場與全球市場的差異,讓未來台灣遊戲產業了解整個台灣遊戲產業大環境以利於做出任何策略及決定。 本研究主要使用Uses and Gratifications Theory研究方法來對所選擇的遊戲一一進行分析。透過銷售量以及遊玩人數的數據比較下發現台灣跟全球市場有很大的差異,因此詳細比較了這些遊戲並且了解其差異性背後真正的原因。在了解背後原因後,要如何保持其獨特性甚至利用其獨特性來推廣至台灣市場。 本研究結果證實遊戲需要熱門的因素與研究方法的元素相符,並且每一個元素彼此間都是環環相扣。因此有符合這些要素則可進而在影響遊戲市占率。

This study is a comparison of Taiwan and the global gaming market differences. Electricity game market is a promising industry in the future. The purpose of this study is to understand the differences between the Taiwan market and the global market so that the Taiwan game industry is able to understand the entire gaming industry environment and capable to facilitate any strategy and decision in the future.。 This study mainly uses “Uses and Gratifications Theory” to analyze the selected games. Through the comparison of the sales number and the number of players, the result has shown that Taiwanese market has a big difference with the global market. After understanding the reasons for the differences, it is crucial knowing how to maintain its uniqueness and even use it to promote the Taiwanese market. The results of this study confirm that the element for games to be popular have consisted with the elements of the research method, and each element is interlocking with each other. Therefore, including these elements can then affect the gaming market share.