標題: 奈米粒子在超音波照射中溫度改變

關鍵字: 超音波;癌症治療;奈米金粒子;Ultrasound;Cancer treatment;Nano gold particles

摘要: 本論文想研發一個治療癌症的方法,期望能找到奈米金粒子幫助超音波的治療機制,未來可以發展出將癌症藥物附著在奈米粒子上,藉由超音波照射從體外將奈米金粒子加熱,奈米金粒子本身受到加熱便會破壞腫瘤細胞,如果配合藥物在需要治療的指定區域中釋放,可以讓藥物達到更大療效,並將對人體的傷害降到最低,正因為熱不只會殺死腫瘤細胞,同時也會傷害到正常細胞,所以如何使用適當的溫度、超音波強度以及奈米金粒子的大小,在殺害腫瘤細胞與不影響到正常細胞間取得平衡,是此論文想要探討的主題。

This thesis addresses a method for treating cancer, with the goal of finding mechanisms by which nano gold particles assist ultrasonic treatment. In the future, drugs can be attached to nano gold particles. With ultrasound exposure, particles are heated, and damage tumor tissue. Such could also release the drugs in a specified area which would allow the drug to achieve greater effect and minimize harm to the human body. Since heat will not only kill tumor cells, but also will damage normal cells, this thesis explores the connections among temperature, ultrasonic intensity, and the size of nano gold particles in order to balance the killing of tumor cells while sparing normal cells.