標題: 使用非同步數位控制器與脈衝寬度調變接收器之毫米波被動式RFID電子標籤IC

關鍵字: 射頻辨識電子標籤;無線傳電;脈衝寬度調變;RFID Tag;Wireless Power Transfer;Pulse-Width Modulation

摘要: 無線射頻識別系統(RFID)是本世紀的一個重要技術項目之一,相對於接觸式系統,RFID提供了一個更加方便的模式來改善我們的生活,舉凡電子通行證、電子收費系統、商品標籤、物聯網等方面都會使用到RFID的技術。本篇論文會探討RFID標籤(Tag)的設計,針對電子標籤的便利性以及應用的廣泛性,我們將此RFID Tag設計為全被動式且操作頻率為35 GHz,放眼未來我們個人所用的RFID Tag可能會變成數以百計的數量,考量到當每個RFID沒電時,一一更換電池是一件極其麻煩的事情,因此我們設計了全被動式的RFID Tag,同時為了提高RFID系統應用的廣泛性,我們試圖縮小整個RFID Tag的尺寸,因為RFID Tag無法裝在比自身體積要小的物體上,也因此我們選用較高頻的頻段來設計此RFID Tag。本篇論文所提出的RFID Tag使用了35 GHz下行與上行操作頻率,以達到縮小天線面積的效果。對於全被動式的RFID來說,Energy Harvesting以及各個子電路的功耗與對供應電源之敏感度是一大重要考量,此篇論文將會提及此RFID內部各個子電路的運作模式,且詳述非同步數位控制器以及脈衝寬度調變接收器的部分。

Radio-Frequency identification (RFID) system is a significant technical project in this century. Comparing with the contact system, RFIDs give people a better way to improve their quality of life. There are many things may use the RFID technique such as access cards, electronic toll collection, product tags, Internet of Things (IoT), etc. Considering that the RFID tag IC design is targeted at convenience and universality of RFID applications, we design the RFID tag IC with full passive topology at 35 GHz. Since there may be hundreds of RFID tags used by individuals, it takes very long time to reload or recharge each battery. As a result, we design the full-passive RFID tag IC. On the other hand, decreasing the size of a RFID tag will increase the variety of RFID applications because a tag cannot be mounted on objects smaller than itself. As a consequence, our design is targeted at the high operating frequency to reduce the antenna size. For the proposed RFID tag in this thesis, the downlink/uplink operating frequency of 35/35 GHz is used to reduce the antenna size. Since the proposed tag is full-passive, the energy harvesting, the power consumption and the supply sensitivity will be the critical points. This thesis will show the operation flow of the proposed RFID tag and describe the Asynchronous Digital Controller and PWM Receiver in detail.