標題: 《漢字動態設計》創作論述

關鍵字: 字體設計;動態圖像;平面設計;漢字;Typeface design;Motion graphics;Graphic design;Chinese typography

摘要: 自平面設計進入動態表現以來,動態圖文即扮演著資訊視覺化以及圖像傳播的重要角色。而至目前為止多數動態圖文案例中,著名案例皆以西方拉丁字母作為設計工具,未見特別針對中文字體解析與探討的相關作品與研究。由於中文字體無論在文字本身的建構系統與書寫方式,與拉丁字母便有多處不同,若以西文設計方法套用,則會有一定程度的抵觸之處。目前綜觀學界之研究,對於中文字體的設計研究與應用方針較少著墨,大多著眼於字學、筆法、易讀性與識認性等;而筆者認為字體之造型應用與視覺表現是動態圖文設計中具影響力之重要元素,故本次創作之旨在於分析並整合中文字體於動態圖文的設計方法,更冀望本研究可成為後續設計者或初學者在進行相關領域創作時的重要參考依據。

Since the advent of motion graphic, it plays an important role in the dissemination of information. However, the major motion graphics are products of the Roman alphabet, relatively few examples of Chinese. Because of the difference between Oriental characters and Westerns, using the same design approach is not entirely appropriate. In order to offering insights into Chinese design evaluation associated with the contents of design quality on motion, the findings of this study should facilitate understanding of how designers or design students learn the evaluation of Chinese graphic designs.