標題: 「人生擺態」創作論述

關鍵字: 互動裝置;牛頓擺;參與式創作;leap motion;interactive installation;Newton’s cradle;interactive and participatory art;leap motion

摘要: 本論文詳實記錄作者同名作品《人生擺態》的設計想法與製作過程。該作品以牛頓擺作為主要意象,以看似無害的互動過程闡述「人們被操弄,相互推擠碰撞,卻又自願參與其中」的社會人生百態。展出現場放有可著色的樣板明信片,參與者可自由選取並上色,創造人物擺錘,而後可透過掃瞄系統將擺錘傳送至互動系統。互動畫面中懸吊了參與者們所繪製的形形色色人物擺錘,在此同時,系統使用leap motion感測參與者的手部動作,讓畫面中的擺錘可被參與者隔空拉扯或釋放,產生一連串的撞擊;以虛實交疊的互動方式讓參與者直接感受「操弄」與「碰撞」的過程與結果,期望藉此能引發更長遠的反思。

This thesis recorded the details of “Life Pendulum,” the interactive installation. Using Newton’s cradle as main image, “Life Pendulum” presented a miniature of society. It stated a concept that people are controlled by some evil invisible hands and are forced to strike against others; however, the tied people have no choice but participate in this terrible mess. At the show room, visitors could color the pattern/post cards and scan their painted bobs through the scanning system. The drawn bobs would be hanged as a Newton’s cradle in the projected scene of the interactive system. Visitors could grab/drag/release any of these virtual bobs by putting their hand above the leap motion sensor, and see the process of the collision which made by themselves in real-time. We hope this installation could provoke some introspection and discussion about unfairness.