標題: 「記憶星系」創作論述

關鍵字: 互動藝術;多媒體裝置;體感互動;記憶;interactive installation;interactive art;kinect art

摘要: 本論文為筆者畢業創作《記憶星系》之創作自述,此作品為互動式影音作品,參與者透過 Kinect 體感偵測與 PIR 紅外線感測裝置,探索以宇宙星系動畫為意象的情節記憶,以及結合EL冷光線與卡點西德貼紙作為象徵的語意記憶。期望藉由探索記憶的互動形式,反思存放在我們大腦中的所有過往回憶,將視其為造就自己的成分與養分。 第一章緒論,闡述兩樣重要的創作養分──彼時記憶與自由的創作環境。第二章回顧三件有關「回憶」的作品,並沿著創作脈絡,發現自己對於遺憾的往事在心境上的成長改變。第三章為《記憶星系》作品論述,從創作起源、記憶相關影音作品、記憶資料文獻,到設計階段的形式發想、硬體規劃等,詳盡說明。第四章紀錄展場佈置的過程與展覽期間收到的回饋。第五章對於此作品和展覽狀況進行檢討與省思,並提出未來作品延伸的可能性。

This thesis is the artist’s statement of the author’s graduation work, “Galaxy of Memories”, which is interactive media work. The participants could explore episodic memory formed in the image of galaxy through the Kinect sensor and passive infrared sensor which combine electroluminescent wire and cutting sheet as a symbol of semantic memory. Through an interactive way to explore the memory, we could reflect on all the memories that have been stored in our brains and consider them as the components or nutrients that lead us to define who we are. Chapter 1 describes two important nutrients for the works─old memories and free environment for creation. Chapter 2 focuses on my three works that are related to “memory” and discovers the self-growth along the creation context through regrettable things. Chapter 3 is the detailed narration of “Galaxy of Memories”, from the origin of the creation, memory-related works, the literature review of memory, the formation of the phase of design, to hardware planning. Chapter 4 is the record of the exhibition and the feedback received during the exhibition. Chapter five reflects on the work and the situation of the exhibition and brings up the possible extension of the work in the future.