標題: 請安靜!專業展覽:Smenms

關鍵字: 聲音藝術;可接觸式介面;合作;音樂;感應器;Sound art;tangible interface;collaboration;music;sensors

摘要: 安靜拜託!是一個集工作,企圖改變我們的看法,我們如何看待和互動音樂和音響。這個展覽是由於該smenms項目,並探索三大紀律:聲音藝術的,有形的音樂接口,以及網絡音樂。我們希望有經驗的人進行互動,並與數字化信息在新的和有趣的方式。 smenms :建立一個共享音樂的環境非音樂家建議調查創造協作環境,這將使各方正在進行的分享和創造良好的活動(音樂) 。目標的這種系統,是提供了一個很容易理解的,但可鍛鑄環境,使富有創意的表達方式和溝通,在豐富的水平。當前在線協作音樂環境是面向傳統演播室環境中,使用交互隱喻陌生許多,並要求各級專長非音樂家非專家參加者將不具備什麼條件。這項擬議中的工作將允許參與一項持續的音樂表演引入新的隱喻和物理接口都是方便和表現力。 這一論斷,描述了設計和成果的smenms項目,並執行該安靜拜託!裝置。寧靜請展覽舉辦一月八日起-29, 2005,在台灣新竹。

Quiet Please! was a collection of work which attempted to change our perception of how we view and interact with music and sound. This exhibition was the result of the Smenms project and our exploration of three broad disciplines: sound art, tangible music interfaces, and network music. We hoped to have people experience and interact with digital information in new and interesting ways. Smenms: Towards a Shared Musical Environment for Non-Musicians proposes an investigation into the creation of collaborative environments that will allow for the ongoing sharing and creation of sound events (music). The goal of such systems is to provide an easily understood yet malleable environment that allows for creative expression and communication at a rich level. Current online collaborative music environments are geared toward traditional studio environments, use interaction metaphors unfamiliar to many, and require levels of expertise non-musician non-expert participants would not possess. This proposed work will allow for participation in an ongoing musical performance introducing new metaphors and physical interfaces that are both accessible and expressive. This thesis describes the design and the outcomes of the smenms project and the implementation of the Quiet Please! installations. The Quiet Please exhibition was held from January 8 – 29, 2005, in Hsinchu, Taiwan.