標題: 杏壇中不能說的秘密-國小女同性戀教師生命故事之敘說研究

關鍵字: 女同性戀;教師;敘說;lesbian;teacher;narrative

摘要: 本研究意圖了解國小女同性戀教師的生命故事與經驗,採用質性研究之敘事研究方法進行,以立意取樣方式,邀請兩位國小女同性戀教師參與研究,並分別進行二到三次的面對面訪談。研究結果先以敘事文本呈現兩位受訪者的生命故事,用以理解國小女同性戀教師的生活經驗與職場樣貌;再進一步探討「國小女同性戀教師的職場壓力與因應行為」,主要發現有:一、國小女同性戀教師在職場中會面臨來自社會型塑的性別刻板印象、異性戀文化霸權的壓迫、對教師楷模的高度期待以及教師自身對於同志身分在職場裡的憂慮所帶之壓力;二、國小女同性戀教師面臨職場壓力所發展出的因應行為有(一)求職選擇熟悉、友善的環境避免傷害(二)在職場上隱藏身分,不公開性向(三)在職場上迴避感情問題(四)隱藏自己真實的想法,不對同志議題表態(五)更用力的在職場存活,幫自己加分(六)對學生進行機會教育,澄清性別刻板印象(七)自己轉念,調整心態等七種因應行為。另外,研究也整理出國小女同性戀教師不願在職場出櫃的原因,和時空背景的變遷、社會氛圍的轉變,對國小女同性戀教師心態與行為的影響,以及改善國小校園氛圍的可行方式。

The research is to understand the life stories and experiences related to lesbian elementary school teachers. It uses the research method of narrative from qualitative research and applies purposive sampling to invite two lesbian elementary school teachers to participate in the research with two to three face-to-face interviews conducted. The research outcome presents the life stories of the two interviewees in narrative texts in order to understand the life experiences and the working environment of the lesbian elementary school teachers’ before further discussing “lesbian elementary school teachers’ stress in the workplace and their coping behavior”. The main findings include: 1. The stress that lesbian elementary school teachers may face in the workplace include gender stereotype established by the society, oppression from heteronormativity, high expectation of model teacher, and the anxiety of being a lesbian in the workplace from the teachers themselves. 2. The coping behavior developed by lesbian elementary school teachers in facing the stress in the workplace includes: (1) Choose familiar and friendly environment when looking for jobs in order to avoid hurting themselves, (2) hide their identity in the workplace and won’t release their sexual orientation, (3) avoid talking about relationship in the workplace, (4) conceal their true thoughts and won’t express their thoughts related to homosexual issues, (5) work harder to make sure their survival in the workplace and add value for themselves, (6) hold the timing for opportune lesson on students to clarify gender stereotype, (7) learn to choose one thought over another and adjust mindset and attitude.In addition, the research also summarizes the reason why the lesbian elementary school teachers won’t come out of the closet in the workplace, the impact on lesbian elementary school teachers’ attitudes and behaviors caused by the change of background and the transition of social atmosphere as well as the practicable method of changing the atmosphere in the campus of elementary school.