標題: 企業儲存系統的採用策略之個案分析

關鍵字: 橫向擴展儲存系統設備;垂直擴展儲存系統設備;Scale-out Storage;Scale-up Storage

摘要: 企業用戶因創新應用而產生了大量的資料,因這些資料而衍生資料存放空間的需求,故企業首要的便是儲存容量的擴充。大多數的企業用戶只是對現有的儲存系統設備增加磁碟機容量,而未考量到現有的儲存系統設備現有傳輸頻寬與處理效能。沒有足夠的傳輸頻寬,將造成資料傳輸的瓶頸,因此各儲存設備廠商提出新的橫向擴展儲存系統設備(Scale-out Storage)。   企業用戶採用橫向擴展儲存系統設備(Scale-out Storage)除了新的儲存系統帶來新的觀念及技術外,還要面對資料移轉新舊環境整合及成本效益的問題。本研究以三家系統整合廠商為案例,研究系統整合廠商在對企業建議採用橫向擴展儲存系統設備(Scale-out Storage)時,企業是否接受及導入過程中遇到的困難。

The modern information technology has generated massive volume of data which comes from everywhere, including humans and machines. Therefore, to increase storage devices become more and more important in the firm’s daily operations. If increasing the storage devices without considering the network bandwidth while data is transfer, the bandwidth might become the bottleneck. Therefore, a new structure of storage device called “Scale-out Storage” was proposed by device companies. The new system architecture brings the new concepts and technologies while a firm uses new Scale-out Storage devices. Besides, there are several problems, such as migration process and cost issues.This thesis refers to three system integration vendors as a case study to examine whether the firm accepts or not and the stumbling blocks might appear when a system integrating firms purchase Scale-out storage devices.