標題: 氧化鋅薄膜用於Tamm電漿子結構之特性研究

關鍵字: 電漿;tamm plasmon

摘要: Tamm電漿子可由TE或TM的垂直入射光所激發,是一種存在於金屬和分布式布拉格反射鏡介面中的電漿共振態。本論文中,吾人將氧化鋅薄膜置入於Tamm電漿子結構中,試圖探討當氧化鋅薄膜折射率改變時,Tamm電漿子在反射光譜中其共振波長位置之偏移特性。氧化鋅薄膜是藉由溶膠–凝膠法成長,我們發現透過控制氧化鋅薄膜鍛燒溫度的高低或紫外光曝光時間可以改變氧化鋅薄膜之折射率。將氧化鋅薄膜置入於金屬和分布式布拉格反射鏡之間的樣品在鍛燒溫度從150 °C增加到250 °C或紫外光曝光時間從0分鐘增加到60分鐘時,氧化鋅薄膜折射率下降,使得共振波長位置藍移了約5 nm。

Tamm plasmon (TP) is a plasmonic resonance at the boundary between a photonic crystal (PC) and a metal. It can be directly excited in both the TE and TM polarizations. In this work, a TP structure is proposed with a ZnO thin film either sandwiched between the metal layer and the PC or placed above the metal layer. By controlling the refractive index of the ZnO thin film with annealing and UV illumination, the resonance wavelength of the TP structure shows a blueshift.