標題: 應用於生醫訊號記錄系統具截波調變之十六通道 互補式金氧半類比前端生理訊號截取電路

關鍵字: 類比前端放大器;截波調變技術;癲癇偵測;Analog Front-End Amplifier;chopper modulation technique;Seizure detection

摘要: 由於積體電路科技的發展和醫學上的進步,人類對各種生理訊號有更進一步的了解,並且讓微小的電子醫療元件得以實現,以往笨重且費時的神經生理訊號檢測系統,能夠變成可攜式或植入式裝置來達到隨時隨地的健康檢測,在這些生理訊號的截取當中,類比前端放大器扮演非常重要的角色,需要能夠放大神經訊號並且減少雜訊的干擾,本篇論文主要針對顱內腦波訊號(ECOG)進行量測,由於此神經訊號擁有低頻率低振幅的特性,容易受到電子元件內的閃爍雜訊影響,本篇論文使用截波調變技術來降低閃爍雜訊的干擾,並且為了降低截波調變技術產生的直流偏壓和調變雜訊等副作用,使用額外輔助電路來降低這些不理想特性,整個類比前端放大器與一已設計好的十位元差量調變逐次漸進式類比數位轉換器整合成一個類比前端系統。此系統包含十六個低雜訊前端放大器、十六個可程式增益放大器、一個十六通道多功器、一個轉阻放大器和一個類比數位轉換器。高頻截止頻率可調於100 Hz到1K Hz,低頻截止頻率可低於1Hz,雜訊效率因子(NEF)為3.78,整個類比前端放大器增益為50-70dB,並有很高的線性度,功率消耗為53.1μW。整體類比前端的功率消耗為77.54μW,平均每個通道所消耗的功率為9.69μW,在台灣積體電路製造股份有限公司與國家晶片系統中心的幫助下,此類比前端電路晶片將以 0.18 微米製程實現。

This paper presents an 16-channel analog front-end (AFE) acquisition circuit for neural recording systems. It consists of an 16 channel analog front-end amplifier (AFEA) and 128 KS/s 10b ADC. The AFEA consists 16 analog front-end blocks, a 16-to-1 multiplexer, a trans-impedance amplifier (TIA). Each of the analog blocks in AFEA is implemented a chopper modulation low-noise preamplifier and a programmable transconductance gain amplifier (PTGA). It is designed for amplification, filtering, and converting to digital signals of biopotential signals, These biopotential signals have the characteristics of small amplitudes, low frequency. The AFE acquisition circuit which is fabricated in TSMC 0.18μm CMOS process can adjust gain at three steps(49.1/59.1/67.9 dB) digitally, the high-pass corner can achieve as low as 0.59Hz and low-pass corner can achieve 117 Hz). The input-referred noise of the AFEA is 2.09μVrms. The noise efficiency factor is 3.78 of low-noise preamplifier. The whole AFE acquisition circuit power consumption is 52.3μW where 3.26μW per channel