標題: 因應物聯網(IoT)世代3DIC先進封裝在台灣半導體之競爭優勢與策略

關鍵字: 晶圓代工;半導體產業;競爭策略;IoT;3DIC;IDM;OSAT;Foundry;Semiconductor;Competitive Strategy

摘要: 行動裝置 (如平板與高階智慧型手機) 的需求成長已經陷入緩慢的局面,但是物聯網 (IoT)、自動化設備、醫療健康照護、大數據運算需求,這些新的發展,都需要半導體的支持。這些新應用將帶來大量的需求,因此將延續半導體產業發展與帶來新機會。在物聯網 (IoT)和穿戴式裝置的成長趨勢帶動下,將更多的功能整合在更小的體積,並達到節能、高效、成本低的IC產品是消費者所期待的。而傳統IC製程其橫向面積的加大,讓摩爾定律(Moore’s Law)遇到瓶頸。高昂的先進製程成本已讓 SoC 功能整合不再符合經濟效益,因此,利用立體堆疊的3DIC先進封裝,將成為延續摩爾定律的重要關鍵。3DIC技術和以往的IC製程不同,需要產業的高度整合,使台灣過去在晶圓代工時代所強調的專業垂直分工的供應鏈商業模式開始產生變化,而IDM公司、晶圓代工廠及 OSAT 封裝測試廠都想在3DIC的新半導體產業變動下能找到對本身有競爭力的商業機會。 隨著行動裝置盛行、產品的整合與跨界,資本支出的攤銷等因素,使得IDM、晶圓代工及封測廠在3DIC先進封裝這個物聯網需求新領域,各自從製程技術、垂直分工/整合、產業聯盟優勢,開始一場新的IC製造供應鏈價值商業佈局及競合競爭。 本研究發現3DIC 技術的出現,半導體廠商已不是單單靠前段製程技術的競逐,更是一場思考如何結合發展後段高階封裝測試能力,開發具成本競爭力,在單位空間內如何達到更"輕”,”薄”,”省電”,”高效能”完整功能的IC,以因應物聯網, 行動通訊終端市場的激烈競爭。IDM 廠商,晶圓代工及OSAT 各有其各自的優勢,在3DIC領域,未來將會是以IDM、晶圓廠及封裝廠共同競爭之局面。

The growth demand of mobile devices such as tablet and smartphone went soft, but the new developments of Internet of Things (IoT), automated equipment, medical and health care, big data computing all need the support of semiconductor industry. These new applications will bring a growing demand, so the semiconductor industry may go on and bring new opportunities. Driven by the growing trend of IoT and wearable devices, the integration of more functionality in a smaller volume, and achievement of energy saving, low-cost consumer IC products are expected. The increasing lateral area of the traditional IC manufacturing process makes Moore's Law hit the bottleneck. The expensive costs of advanced process had made the integration of the functionality of SoC no longer fit the economic benefits. Therefore, the advanced packaging of three-dimensional stacked 3DIC will be an important key to the continuation of Moore's Law. 3D IC technology is different from the previous IC process, it needs the highly integration within the industry. Hence, the previous emphasis of vertical integration of the supply chain begins to change. IDM, IC foundry and OSAT all look for the competitive business opportunities in the new change of semiconductor industry. With the prevalence of mobile devices, the integration of products, capital expenditures and amortization, these make IDM, IC foundry and OSAT seek new field in the IOT demand of 3D IC. In the perspective of process technology, vertical division / integration and the advantages of industry alliances, there will be a new layout of IC manufacturing supply chain. This study found that with the appearance of 3DIC technologies, semiconductor manufacturers have not just competed with the front section of process technology but combined with how to develop the abilities of advanced packaging testing and find cost competitiveness. In order to cope with the competitiveness in the market of IoT and communication, achievement of lighter, thinner, more powerful and high-performance of IC is the target. IDM, IC foundry and OSAT all own their competitiveness in the field of 3D IC.