標題: 主管馬基維利型人格與部屬不道德利組織行為之關聯性:道德疏離與組織認同的作用

關鍵字: 馬基維利;道德疏離;組織認同;不道德利組織行為;Machiavellian;Moral Disengagement;Organizational Identification;Unethical Pro-organizational Behaviors

摘要: 本研究旨在探討主管的馬基維利型人格對於部屬不道德利組織行為之影響,以部屬道德疏離為中介變項,部屬組織認同為調節變項。本研究的主要目的為了解當主管具有馬基維利型人格特質時,是否會對部屬道德疏離債向發生產生影響,進而影響不道德利組織行為之發生,並透過組織認同之調節效果影響道德疏離及不道德利組織行為之間的關係。本研究假設主管的馬基維利型人格債向愈明顯,愈會導致部屬道德疏離債向的發生,且最終導致部屬做出不道德利組織行為。而部屬對組織的認同程度會對道德疏離與不道德利組織行為之間的關係有交互作用。本研究採用紙本問卷施測,以工作團隊為單位,分別對主管和部屬施測,部屬填答題項採二階段發放並間隔一個月。總計蒐集到四十一組工作團隊的主管--部屬配對有效問卷共一百七十三份,並採用階層線性模式進行分析。研究結果顯示:(1)主管馬基維利型人格對於部屬道德疏離具有正向影響;(2)部屬道德疏離對於部屬不道德利組織行為具有正向影響;(3)部屬道德疏離對於主管馬基維利型人格與不道德利組織行為之間的關係具有正向間接作用;(4)部屬組織認同會抑制其道德疏離與不道德利組織行為之間的正向關係。本研究結果可說明部屬不道德利組織行為現象何以發生以及主管的馬基維利型人格對此現象的影響,以提供後續管理學研究之參考,並協助企業了解主管的人格特質對部屬行為之影響和員工組織認同的重要性,提供組織管理之參考。

The main purpose of this research is to investigate how superior’s Machiavellian personality affects subordinate’s unethical pro-organizational behavior and how subordinate’s moral disengagement mediates the influence of superior’s Machiavellian personality. The study also investigated the moderation effects of subordinate’s organizational identification on the moral disengagement—unethical behavior. Questionnaires were used to collect data in two different time points. The final sample included 173 superior-subordinate paired questionnaires from 41 work teams. The results showed that: (1) superior’s Machiavellian personality had a positive effect on subordinate’s moral disengagement; (2) subordinate’s moral disengagement had a positive effect on subordinate’s unethical pro-organizational behavior; (3) superior’s Machiavellian personality had an indirect positive effect on the subordinate’s unethical pro-organizational behavior relationship through subordinate’s moral disengagement; and (4) subordinate’s organizational identification had a suppression effect on the moral disengagement—pro-organizational behavior relationship.