標題: 企業社會責任與組織吸引力之關係: 需求滿足的中介作用

關鍵字: 企業社會責任;組織吸引力;馬斯洛需求階層;Corporate Social Responsibility;Organizational Attractiveness;Maslow’s Hierarchy of Needs

摘要: 隨著企業倫理道德受到社會的重視,企業逐漸意識到社會責任的表現可影響其對於求職者的吸引力。本研究旨在探討企業社會責任對組織吸引力之影響,並以需求滿足(包含基本需求、歸屬感需求、自我實現需求)作為中介變項、以及工具性功利導向和社會性認同為調節變項,探討在求職者因企業社會責任表現而受該公司所吸引時,是否有心理需求因素的影響。 本研究樣本以求職者為主要目標,採網路隨機發放,不設限年齡、性別、工作經驗等條件。研究結果顯示:1.企業社會責任對組織吸引力確實有正向影響2.企業社會責任對需求滿足有正向影響3.需求滿足對組織吸引力有正向影響4.需求滿足在企業社會責任對組織吸引力的影響有中介作用5.工具性功利導向對企業社會責任與基本需求滿足關係的調節效果不顯著6.社會性認同對企業社會責任與歸屬感需求滿足的關係間負向調節的效果7.社會性認同對企業社會責任與自我實現需求滿足關係的調節效果不顯著。

As our society is becoming more aware of the importance of business ethics, corporations start to realize the influence of corporate social responsibility (CSR) on their attractiveness to their potential future employees. The main purpose of this research is to investigate the influence of corporate social responsibility (CSR) on job seekers’ perceived organizational attractiveness and the mediation effects of expected need satisfaction on the CSR--attractiveness relationship. We hypothesized that the better a company’s image of corporate social responsibility, the more attractive the company will be to its job seekers. Also, the effects of CSR on the attractiveness will be medicated by the expected need satisfaction of the job seekers. Job seekers will expect more opportunities for satisfying their basic needs in corporations with a better image of CSR and the expectation will enhance the attractiveness of the corporations. We collected data from job seekers through the administration of on-line questionnaires. The results from our data analyses showed that there were significant positive correlations between CSR and organizational attractiveness, between CSR and expected need satisfaction, and between need satisfaction and organizational attractiveness. And also, the expected need satisfaction mediated the effects of CSR on organizational attractiveness.