二氧化鈦薄膜對染料敏化太陽能電池的影響

The effect of TiO2 films in Dye Sensitized Solar Cells

本論文主要研究染料敏化太陽能電池中使用市售二氧化鈦粉末與水熱法製備的奈米晶二氧化鈦薄膜;市售二氧化鈦粉末利用不同的酸與溶劑製備二氧化鈦薄膜。藉由不同製法制備之二氧化鈦薄膜、N3染料敏化劑與LiI/I2/TBP的電解液製作染料敏化太陽能電池元件。 市售二氧化鈦粉末以不同酸與溶劑所製備之二氧化鈦薄膜,以SEM與AFM觀察二氧化鈦薄膜的表面型態與顆粒大小。由觀察中發現二氧化鈦薄膜表面形態與顆粒大小皆會影響光電轉換效率。 在兩種製備二氧化鈦的製成方法中,透過SEM與AFM、XRD觀察二氧化鈦薄膜的物理特性,由觀察發現製備方法大大的影響了薄膜特性。其電池元件透過I-V特性曲線、吸收光譜、時間解析圖探討二氧化鈦薄膜特性對染料敏化太陽能電池的影響。由時間解析了解到電池結構中各部份對電子傳遞之影響,因此由時間解析可以了解二氧化鈦薄膜對電子傳遞之影響,而電子傳遞愈快,光電轉換效率愈高。而在光電轉換效率的量測上,市售二氧化鈦薄膜製備之電池效率達3.5%,水熱法二氧化鈦薄膜製備之電池效率達4.7%。由此探討中了解到顆粒大小、透光度、表面形態與電子傳遞影響了光電轉換效率。

In this research, we studies dye-sensitized solar cells (DSSC) prepared with nanocrystalline films using commercial TiO2 nanometer powder (P25) and hydrothermal methods. The TiO2 films are prepared with different acid and solvent. The DSSC devices are then assembled with the above TiO2 films sensitized by N3 dye, LiI/I2/TBP electrolyte and electrodes coated a platinum reflection layer. The properties of the synthesized TiO2 films using above techniques are investigated with SEM, AFM and XRD. The film quality is largely influenced by the preparing methods. The devices are further analyzed using I-V curve、UV/Vis and Time-of-flight measurements. The effects of TiO2 film quality on the overall photoelectric conversion efficiency of the DSSC will be discussed. From the experimental results, we uncover that the overall photoelectric conversion efficiency is influenced by factors such as the particle size, absorption, surface morphology and electron transport.

染料敏化太陽能電池; 二氧化鈦薄膜; DSSC; TiO2 film