標題: 多面體聚矽氧烷奈米複合材料於高性能與低介電性質的研究

關鍵字: 多面體聚矽氧烷;奈米複合材料;POSS;Nanocomposite

摘要: 有機-無機混成複合材料預期能增強原始材料的性質,而奈米級複合材料由於分散尺度(<100 nm)與界面作用力使更具有奇特性質的產生。近年來有種新型多面體聚矽氧烷(POSS)複合材料被高度的重視與研究。由於多面體聚矽氧烷具有固定的矽-氧籠狀結構,而且在矽原子上可連接有機官能基,這些官能基可以藉由共聚合方式分散在高分子材料中形成一種新型的奈米複合材料。相對於一般填充料與層狀黏土(clay),多面體聚矽氧烷具有固定的結構、高熱安定性、低密度與無金屬殘留等優點,且可與材料達成分子等級的分散。 本次研究將分成三大主題: 一、 多面體聚矽氧烷的基本性質(包含分散性與作用力)。 二、 高性能的多面體聚矽氧烷與聚氧代氮代苯并環己烷(polybenzoxazine)奈米複合材料。 三、低介電的多面體聚矽氧烷與聚亞醯胺(polyimide)奈米複合材料。 合成的化合物已經由核磁共振與紅外線光譜證實。熱、機械、與相分佈是經由熱差分析儀、熱重分析儀、動態機械分析儀、掃瞄式電子顯微鏡與原子力顯微鏡的觀察。藉由這些儀器的觀察我們發現材料性質與奈米粒子的分散具有高度的關連性。

Hybrid materials containing both inorganic and organic components are expected to have increased performance capabilities relative to their non-hybrid materials. Due to the nano-length scale involved, nanocomposite materials feature an extensive array of interfacial interactions that can result in salient changes relative to their components’ properties. Recently, a novel class of organic/inorganic hybrid material has been developed containing the polyhedral oligomeric silsesquioxane (POSS), which contains an inorganic Si8O12 core surrounded by eight hydrocarbon substituents, or seven of them plus a functional group. Each POSS molecular may contain one or more reactive sites, therefore, it can be easily incorporated into a common polymer. The POSS moiety has a unique structure that can be used for preparing hybrid materials with well defined structures. In contrast to clay or conventional fillers, POSS nanoparticles have the advantages of being monodisperse molecular weight with well-defined structure, lower density, high-temperature stability, and containing no trace metals. Therefore, the experiment work in this study was divided into three parts: 1. The nature properties of the POSS (miscibility and interactions). 2. The POSS-polybenzoxanine nanocomposites for the high performance materials. 3. The POSS-polyimide nanocomposites for the low-dielectric constant materials The synthetic compounds were confirmed by nuclear magnetic resonance (NMR) and Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy (FT-IR). Thermal, mechanical, properties and phase morphologies of resulted nanocomposites were characterized by differential scanning calorimetry (DSC), thermal gravimetric analysis (TGA), dynamic mechanical analysis (DMA), scanning electron microscopy (SEM) and atomic force microscopy (AFM). We found that good correlations exist between the properties and micro-structures.